General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXT1

There are some people whose views are considered extreme by the majority. Consider religious extremists, that is people who believe that their religion is the only true faith and all other religions should be considered as enemies. Do you think such people should be allowed to hold a public meeting to express their views?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Definitely not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.64
Definitely 367 10.3% 72% .03
Probably 422 11.9% 83.8% .71
Probably not 266 7.5% 91.3% 1.38
Definitely not 279 7.8% 99.1% 2.05
Don't know 21 .6% 99.7% 4.75
No answer 10 .3% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Definitely 10.4%
60
10.9%
106
11.1%
112
8.9%
59
9.5%
29
10.4%
366
Probably 13.2%
76
11.5%
112
11.9%
120
11.8%
78
11.1%
34
11.9%
420
Probably not 8.7%
50
7.8%
76
6.2%
63
6.6%
44
10.2%
31
7.5%
264
Definitely not 8.9%
51
6.8%
66
8.7%
88
8.0%
53
5.9%
18
7.8%
276
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
4
1.6%
5
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Definitely 12.2%
90
10.2%
114
8.5%
46
10.5%
90
9.1%
27
10.3%
367
Probably 11.0%
81
13.6%
151
14.2%
77
9.6%
82
10.1%
30
11.9%
421
Probably not 7.6%
56
8.5%
95
6.3%
34
6.7%
57
7.7%
23
7.5%
265
Definitely not 6.8%
50
8.8%
98
9.6%
52
6.8%
58
6.7%
20
7.8%
278
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.7%
5
0.6%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Definitely 7.7%
37
8.9%
157
10.6%
32
12.2%
80
16.9%
61
10.3%
367
Probably 9.3%
45
12.2%
214
13.9%
42
13.6%
89
8.6%
31
11.8%
421
Probably not 10.6%
51
7.5%
132
7.6%
23
7.0%
46
3.9%
14
7.5%
266
Definitely not 11.6%
56
8.3%
146
7.3%
22
5.8%
38
4.7%
17
7.8%
279
Don't know 2.5%
12
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Definitely 12.9%
202
8.3%
165
10.3%
367
Probably 11.7%
184
12.0%
238
11.9%
422
Probably not 6.6%
104
8.1%
162
7.5%
266
Definitely not 7.5%
117
8.1%
162
7.8%
279
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.7%
13
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Definitely 11.1%
308
7.5%
37
7.3%
22
10.3%
367
Probably 12.6%
350
8.8%
43
9.6%
29
11.9%
422
Probably not 7.0%
195
8.8%
43
9.3%
28
7.5%
266
Definitely not 6.5%
181
12.0%
59
13.0%
39
7.8%
279
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Definitely 9.5%
58
12.1%
95
8.2%
108
12.5%
106
10.3%
367
Probably 10.0%
61
12.3%
97
10.6%
140
14.6%
124
11.9%
422
Probably not 9.2%
56
7.4%
58
7.2%
95
6.7%
57
7.5%
266
Definitely not 10.5%
64
5.2%
41
8.9%
117
6.7%
57
7.8%
279
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.8%
7
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Definitely 9.5%
172
8.6%
72
12.9%
8
14.9%
87
11.5%
28
10.3%
367
Probably 12.8%
233
12.0%
101
6.5%
4
10.0%
58
10.3%
25
11.9%
421
Probably not 7.0%
127
8.9%
75
8.1%
5
7.2%
42
6.6%
16
7.5%
265
Definitely not 8.1%
148
8.7%
73
11.3%
7
4.8%
28
9.1%
22
7.8%
278
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Definitely 13.7%
132
8.8%
116
9.3%
107
10.4%
355
Probably 10.3%
99
12.9%
169
12.4%
143
12.0%
411
Probably not 5.9%
57
7.9%
104
7.8%
90
7.3%
251
Definitely not 6.0%
58
7.8%
103
9.0%
104
7.7%
265
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share