General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NIRVANA

Do you believe in Nirvana?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.65
Yes, definitely 61 1.7% 63.4% -.29
Yes, probably 194 5.5% 68.8% .07
No, probably not 312 8.8% 77.6% .44
No, definitely not 346 9.7% 87.3% .8
Don't know 434 12.2% 99.5% 2.26
No answer 18 .5% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Yes, definitely 2.1%
12
2.3%
22
1.8%
18
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
1.7%
60
Yes, probably 8.2%
47
5.6%
55
5.6%
57
3.9%
26
2.6%
8
5.5%
193
No, probably not 10.4%
60
10.2%
99
8.8%
89
6.9%
46
5.9%
18
8.8%
312
No, definitely not 8.9%
51
8.8%
86
10.5%
106
11.2%
74
7.9%
24
9.7%
341
Don't know 11.5%
66
10.5%
102
11.5%
116
12.8%
85
21.0%
64
12.3%
433
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Yes, definitely 1.9%
14
2.2%
25
2.0%
11
1.2%
10
0.3%
1
1.7%
61
Yes, probably 7.7%
57
6.9%
77
5.7%
31
2.7%
23
2.0%
6
5.5%
194
No, probably not 9.2%
68
11.2%
125
9.2%
50
6.3%
54
5.1%
15
8.8%
312
No, definitely not 8.3%
61
8.4%
94
7.9%
43
11.8%
101
15.8%
47
9.8%
346
Don't know 10.8%
80
12.3%
137
13.8%
75
11.8%
101
12.8%
38
12.2%
431
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Yes, definitely 1.5%
7
1.4%
25
1.0%
3
2.3%
15
3.0%
11
1.7%
61
Yes, probably 3.5%
17
5.2%
91
6.9%
21
6.9%
45
5.5%
20
5.5%
194
No, probably not 6.0%
29
9.2%
161
7.9%
24
10.1%
66
8.9%
32
8.8%
312
No, definitely not 9.3%
45
8.4%
148
9.9%
30
12.1%
79
12.2%
44
9.7%
346
Don't know 21.4%
103
12.9%
226
13.2%
40
7.6%
50
3.9%
14
12.2%
433
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 1.3%
21
2.0%
40
1.7%
61
Yes, probably 6.0%
94
5.0%
100
5.5%
194
No, probably not 9.7%
152
8.0%
160
8.8%
312
No, definitely not 11.6%
182
8.2%
164
9.7%
346
Don't know 10.3%
162
13.7%
272
12.2%
434
No answer 0.4%
7
0.6%
11
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 1.8%
49
0.8%
4
2.7%
8
1.7%
61
Yes, probably 5.6%
156
4.7%
23
5.0%
15
5.5%
194
No, probably not 8.9%
246
7.9%
39
9.0%
27
8.8%
312
No, definitely not 10.3%
286
6.5%
32
9.3%
28
9.7%
346
Don't know 11.1%
307
17.3%
85
14.0%
42
12.2%
434
No answer 0.4%
12
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Yes, definitely 2.1%
13
1.7%
13
1.1%
14
2.5%
21
1.7%
61
Yes, probably 6.4%
39
6.5%
51
4.1%
54
5.9%
50
5.5%
194
No, probably not 9.0%
55
8.9%
70
7.7%
102
10.0%
85
8.8%
312
No, definitely not 9.2%
56
7.0%
55
10.6%
140
11.2%
95
9.7%
346
Don't know 12.2%
74
13.7%
108
11.7%
154
11.6%
98
12.2%
434
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Yes, definitely 1.2%
22
1.7%
14
3.2%
2
2.6%
15
3.3%
8
1.7%
61
Yes, probably 4.5%
82
6.4%
54
4.8%
3
6.7%
39
6.6%
16
5.5%
194
No, probably not 7.8%
142
8.6%
72
12.9%
8
11.7%
68
8.2%
20
8.7%
310
No, definitely not 11.2%
204
8.1%
68
6.5%
4
8.6%
50
7.4%
18
9.7%
344
Don't know 12.9%
234
14.1%
119
9.7%
6
7.7%
45
11.9%
29
12.2%
433
No answer 0.7%
12
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Yes, definitely 2.3%
22
1.6%
21
1.5%
17
1.8%
60
Yes, probably 7.5%
72
5.2%
69
4.3%
50
5.6%
191
No, probably not 10.4%
100
8.5%
112
8.3%
96
9.0%
308
No, definitely not 6.7%
64
9.3%
122
13.0%
150
9.8%
336
Don't know 9.2%
88
12.7%
167
11.9%
137
11.4%
392
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.3%
4
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share