General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELOBJCT

For religious reasons do you have in your home a shrine, altar, or a religious object on display such as an icon, menorah, or crucifix?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.68
Yes 531 14.9% 76.6% .39
No 825 23.2% 99.7% 1.47
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 7.95
No answer 5 .1% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Yes 14.2%
82
14.3%
139
15.7%
158
15.2%
101
15.1%
46
14.9%
526
No 27.1%
156
23.5%
229
23.0%
232
20.4%
135
23.0%
70
23.3%
822
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Yes 9.3%
69
16.7%
186
17.2%
93
17.2%
147
11.4%
34
14.9%
529
No 28.6%
211
24.8%
276
21.8%
118
17.0%
145
24.9%
74
23.2%
824
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Yes 16.0%
77
14.6%
256
14.9%
45
17.0%
111
11.4%
41
14.9%
530
No 25.5%
123
22.8%
401
24.4%
74
22.3%
146
22.4%
81
23.2%
825
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Yes 14.3%
225
15.4%
306
14.9%
531
No 24.7%
387
22.0%
438
23.2%
825
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Yes 14.9%
413
11.4%
56
20.6%
62
14.9%
531
No 23.0%
637
26.5%
130
19.3%
58
23.2%
825
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Yes 17.3%
105
14.8%
116
13.3%
175
15.9%
135
14.9%
531
No 22.4%
136
23.3%
183
22.2%
292
25.3%
214
23.2%
825
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Yes 10.8%
197
27.3%
230
27.4%
17
7.2%
42
17.7%
43
14.9%
529
No 27.2%
495
11.7%
98
11.3%
7
29.9%
174
19.8%
48
23.2%
822
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Yes 12.9%
124
15.0%
197
15.8%
182
14.7%
503
No 23.2%
223
22.7%
298
23.5%
270
23.1%
791
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share