General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISTHOLY

How often do you visit a holy place for religious reasons such as going to a shrine, temple, church, or mosque? Please do not count attending regular religious services at your usual place of worship, if you have one.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month or more
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.57
Never 847 23.8% 85.4% .21
Less than once a year 142 4% 89.4% .99
About once or twice a year 166 4.7% 94.1% 1.76
Several times a year 97 2.7% 96.8% 2.54
About once a month or more 102 2.9% 99.7% 3.32
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 5.66
No answer 4 .1% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Never 25.5%
147
23.2%
226
23.5%
237
21.9%
145
28.9%
88
23.9%
843
Less than once a year 5.0%
29
3.4%
33
4.4%
44
3.9%
26
3.3%
10
4.0%
142
About once or twice a year 4.7%
27
5.1%
50
4.9%
49
4.7%
31
2.0%
6
4.6%
163
Several times a year 2.6%
15
2.6%
25
3.2%
32
3.0%
20
1.3%
4
2.7%
96
About once a month or more 3.3%
19
3.4%
33
2.5%
25
2.6%
17
2.6%
8
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Never 32.7%
242
24.3%
271
22.1%
120
16.6%
142
24.2%
72
23.9%
847
Less than once a year 1.5%
11
6.7%
75
3.5%
19
3.6%
31
1.7%
5
4.0%
141
About once or twice a year 2.3%
17
6.6%
73
5.2%
28
4.9%
42
1.3%
4
4.6%
164
Several times a year 0.9%
7
3.0%
33
3.9%
21
3.4%
29
2.0%
6
2.7%
96
About once a month or more 0.4%
3
0.9%
10
4.1%
22
5.4%
46
7.1%
21
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Never 27.2%
131
24.8%
435
22.4%
68
22.8%
149
17.5%
63
23.8%
846
Less than once a year 3.7%
18
3.8%
66
2.6%
8
4.7%
31
5.3%
19
4.0%
142
About once or twice a year 3.5%
17
4.1%
72
6.6%
20
5.7%
37
5.5%
20
4.7%
166
Several times a year 2.7%
13
2.6%
46
3.3%
10
2.8%
18
2.8%
10
2.7%
97
About once a month or more 4.6%
22
2.0%
36
4.6%
14
3.2%
21
2.5%
9
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Never 24.8%
389
23.0%
458
23.8%
847
Less than once a year 4.5%
70
3.6%
72
4.0%
142
About once or twice a year 4.3%
67
5.0%
99
4.7%
166
Several times a year 2.5%
40
2.9%
57
2.7%
97
About once a month or more 2.9%
46
2.8%
56
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Never 24.5%
677
23.4%
115
18.3%
55
23.8%
847
Less than once a year 4.2%
115
2.9%
14
4.3%
13
4.0%
142
About once or twice a year 4.4%
121
4.7%
23
7.3%
22
4.7%
166
Several times a year 2.6%
71
2.9%
14
4.0%
12
2.7%
97
About once a month or more 2.3%
63
4.1%
20
6.3%
19
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Never 23.0%
140
25.6%
201
23.2%
306
23.6%
200
23.8%
847
Less than once a year 5.3%
32
4.8%
38
2.7%
36
4.3%
36
4.0%
142
About once or twice a year 4.9%
30
4.1%
32
4.5%
59
5.3%
45
4.7%
166
Several times a year 2.8%
17
2.5%
20
2.1%
28
3.8%
32
2.7%
97
About once a month or more 3.0%
18
1.0%
8
2.9%
38
4.5%
38
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Never 26.3%
478
17.5%
147
12.9%
8
29.7%
173
16.0%
39
23.8%
845
Less than once a year 3.3%
60
5.6%
47
12.9%
8
2.9%
17
4.1%
10
4.0%
142
About once or twice a year 3.0%
55
8.0%
67
6.5%
4
2.7%
16
9.1%
22
4.6%
164
Several times a year 2.7%
49
3.8%
32
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
3.3%
8
2.7%
96
About once a month or more 2.8%
51
3.9%
33
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
5.3%
13
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Never 21.4%
206
23.3%
307
25.0%
288
23.4%
801
Less than once a year 5.0%
48
4.0%
53
3.0%
35
4.0%
136
About once or twice a year 4.7%
45
4.9%
65
4.4%
51
4.7%
161
Several times a year 2.3%
22
2.8%
37
3.3%
38
2.8%
97
About once a month or more 2.6%
25
2.6%
34
3.5%
40
2.9%
99
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share