General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAXHAPPY

Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to find inner peace and happiness?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.65
Strongly agree 518 14.6% 76.2% .27
Agree 662 18.6% 94.8% 1.19
Neither agree nor disagree 133 3.7% 98.5% 2.11
Disagree 30 .8% 99.4% 3.02
Strongly disagree 9 .3% 99.6% 3.94
Don't know 7 .2% 99.8% 6.7
No answer 6 .2% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 13.0%
75
14.3%
139
15.6%
157
14.6%
97
15.7%
48
14.6%
516
Agree 21.5%
124
18.7%
182
18.0%
182
17.5%
116
17.7%
54
18.7%
658
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
27
3.8%
37
3.8%
38
3.0%
20
3.0%
9
3.7%
131
Disagree 1.2%
7
0.9%
9
0.7%
7
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.9%
30
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 9.6%
71
12.6%
140
13.7%
74
18.9%
162
23.6%
70
14.6%
517
Agree 19.4%
143
22.4%
250
21.8%
118
13.8%
118
10.4%
31
18.6%
660
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
44
5.5%
61
3.0%
16
1.2%
10
0.7%
2
3.7%
133
Disagree 2.4%
18
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
29
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 16.0%
77
15.3%
268
14.9%
45
13.6%
89
10.8%
39
14.6%
518
Agree 21.4%
103
16.6%
291
21.1%
64
20.9%
137
18.3%
66
18.6%
661
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
12
4.3%
76
2.6%
8
3.8%
25
3.3%
12
3.7%
133
Disagree 1.0%
5
0.9%
16
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
30
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 13.1%
206
15.7%
312
14.6%
518
Agree 20.7%
324
17.0%
338
18.6%
662
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
60
3.7%
73
3.7%
133
Disagree 1.0%
16
0.7%
14
0.8%
30
Strongly disagree 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 14.2%
393
16.1%
79
15.3%
46
14.6%
518
Agree 18.7%
518
16.7%
82
20.6%
62
18.6%
662
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
110
3.1%
15
2.7%
8
3.7%
133
Disagree 0.8%
21
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
30
Strongly disagree 0.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 11.5%
70
15.0%
118
15.9%
209
14.3%
121
14.6%
518
Agree 21.2%
129
18.7%
147
15.9%
209
20.9%
177
18.6%
662
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
29
3.8%
30
2.9%
38
4.3%
36
3.7%
133
Disagree 1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
1.3%
11
0.8%
30
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 16.8%
305
15.2%
128
3.2%
2
7.2%
42
16.0%
39
14.5%
516
Agree 17.7%
323
19.7%
166
24.2%
15
19.2%
112
17.7%
43
18.6%
659
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
48
3.4%
29
6.5%
4
7.6%
44
3.3%
8
3.7%
133
Disagree 0.7%
13
0.4%
3
3.2%
2
2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
30
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 10.8%
104
12.9%
169
19.1%
220
14.4%
493
Agree 18.8%
181
19.6%
258
17.1%
197
18.6%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
47
4.0%
52
2.5%
29
3.7%
128
Disagree 1.1%
11
0.8%
11
0.4%
5
0.8%
27
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share