General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAKEFRND

Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to make friends?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.67
Strongly agree 321 9% 70.7% .18
Agree 799 22.5% 93.1% 1.02
Neither agree nor disagree 160 4.5% 97.6% 1.86
Disagree 59 1.7% 99.3% 2.71
Strongly disagree 11 .3% 99.6% 3.55
Don't know 10 .3% 99.9% 6.08
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 9.4%
54
9.2%
90
9.9%
100
6.9%
46
9.5%
29
9.0%
319
Agree 23.4%
135
22.3%
217
22.1%
223
22.6%
150
23.3%
71
22.6%
796
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
31
4.0%
39
4.8%
48
4.7%
31
2.6%
8
4.5%
157
Disagree 2.1%
12
2.1%
20
1.4%
14
0.9%
6
2.3%
7
1.7%
59
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 6.8%
50
6.9%
77
9.8%
53
11.1%
95
15.5%
46
9.0%
321
Agree 21.8%
161
26.5%
295
23.1%
125
19.1%
163
17.8%
53
22.5%
797
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
45
5.7%
63
4.4%
24
2.8%
24
1.0%
3
4.5%
159
Disagree 2.4%
18
1.8%
20
1.8%
10
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
1.6%
58
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 8.3%
40
10.0%
176
9.6%
29
8.1%
53
6.4%
23
9.0%
321
Agree 23.4%
113
21.4%
376
25.1%
76
23.5%
154
21.9%
79
22.4%
798
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
17
4.3%
75
3.3%
10
6.4%
42
4.4%
16
4.5%
160
Disagree 4.8%
23
1.5%
27
1.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
1.7%
59
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 9.6%
151
8.5%
170
9.0%
321
Agree 23.5%
368
21.7%
431
22.5%
799
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
66
4.7%
94
4.5%
160
Disagree 1.3%
21
1.9%
38
1.7%
59
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
0.4%
8
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 8.7%
241
10.2%
50
10.0%
30
9.0%
321
Agree 22.8%
632
18.9%
93
24.6%
74
22.5%
799
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
125
4.5%
22
4.3%
13
4.5%
160
Disagree 1.4%
40
3.3%
16
1.0%
3
1.7%
59
Strongly disagree 0.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 6.3%
38
9.0%
71
9.7%
128
9.9%
84
9.0%
321
Agree 23.0%
140
21.9%
172
20.0%
263
26.4%
224
22.5%
799
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
43
5.5%
43
3.6%
47
3.2%
27
4.5%
160
Disagree 2.1%
13
1.5%
12
1.8%
24
1.2%
10
1.7%
59
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 10.8%
196
7.3%
61
3.2%
2
6.4%
37
10.3%
25
9.0%
321
Agree 22.1%
402
23.3%
196
30.6%
19
22.7%
132
19.8%
48
22.5%
797
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
62
5.7%
48
1.6%
1
5.5%
32
5.8%
14
4.4%
157
Disagree 1.4%
26
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
1.5%
9
1.2%
3
1.7%
59
Strongly disagree 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 7.1%
68
7.5%
99
12.3%
141
9.0%
308
Agree 23.3%
224
22.3%
293
22.1%
254
22.5%
771
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
35
5.6%
73
3.7%
42
4.4%
150
Disagree 1.2%
12
2.0%
26
1.1%
13
1.5%
51
Strongly disagree 0.6%
6
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share