General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIGHTPEO

Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to meet the right kind of people?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.67
Strongly agree 220 6.2% 67.8% .03
Agree 573 16.1% 83.9% .74
Neither agree nor disagree 391 11% 94.9% 1.44
Disagree 130 3.7% 98.6% 2.15
Strongly disagree 28 .8% 99.4% 2.85
Don't know 17 .5% 99.8% 4.97
No answer 6 .2% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 6.3%
36
5.1%
50
7.1%
72
6.2%
41
6.6%
20
6.2%
219
Agree 20.1%
116
15.3%
149
15.0%
151
15.7%
104
16.4%
50
16.2%
570
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
55
12.8%
125
11.0%
111
10.3%
68
9.5%
29
11.0%
388
Disagree 4.2%
24
3.5%
34
3.8%
38
3.0%
20
4.3%
13
3.7%
129
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
1.0%
10
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 3.5%
26
4.5%
50
7.0%
38
8.1%
69
12.5%
37
6.2%
220
Agree 12.9%
95
17.5%
195
18.5%
100
15.8%
135
15.8%
47
16.1%
572
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
99
13.9%
155
10.0%
54
7.3%
62
6.4%
19
11.0%
389
Disagree 6.1%
45
4.0%
45
3.5%
19
2.3%
20
0.3%
1
3.7%
130
Strongly disagree 1.6%
12
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 8.3%
40
7.5%
132
3.6%
11
4.3%
28
2.5%
9
6.2%
220
Agree 20.7%
100
15.2%
267
19.8%
60
15.7%
103
11.9%
43
16.1%
573
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
30
10.2%
179
12.5%
38
14.5%
95
13.3%
48
11.0%
390
Disagree 4.8%
23
3.9%
68
2.3%
7
2.9%
19
3.6%
13
3.7%
130
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
1.7%
6
0.8%
28
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 5.8%
91
6.5%
129
6.2%
220
Agree 17.1%
269
15.3%
304
16.1%
573
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
171
11.1%
220
11.0%
391
Disagree 3.8%
59
3.6%
71
3.7%
130
Strongly disagree 0.9%
14
0.7%
14
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.4%
7
0.5%
17
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 5.7%
159
8.8%
43
6.0%
18
6.2%
220
Agree 16.2%
448
13.8%
68
18.9%
57
16.1%
573
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
306
10.8%
53
10.6%
32
11.0%
391
Disagree 3.9%
109
2.9%
14
2.3%
7
3.7%
130
Strongly disagree 0.7%
19
0.8%
4
1.7%
5
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 4.3%
26
5.5%
43
6.9%
91
7.1%
60
6.2%
220
Agree 12.7%
77
16.5%
130
16.4%
216
17.7%
150
16.1%
573
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
93
12.1%
95
8.3%
109
11.1%
94
11.0%
391
Disagree 4.8%
29
3.2%
25
3.0%
40
4.3%
36
3.7%
130
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.8%
28
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 8.4%
153
4.4%
37
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
4.5%
11
6.2%
220
Agree 17.2%
313
17.1%
144
17.7%
11
11.7%
68
14.8%
36
16.1%
572
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
168
10.9%
92
9.7%
6
14.6%
85
14.8%
36
10.9%
387
Disagree 2.6%
48
5.1%
43
6.5%
4
5.2%
30
2.1%
5
3.7%
130
Strongly disagree 0.3%
5
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
0.4%
1
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 3.7%
36
5.5%
72
8.7%
100
6.1%
208
Agree 13.4%
129
14.8%
195
19.7%
226
16.1%
550
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
122
12.5%
164
8.0%
92
11.0%
378
Disagree 4.6%
44
4.2%
55
2.2%
25
3.6%
124
Strongly disagree 1.1%
11
0.5%
7
0.6%
7
0.7%
25
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share