General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERSCRFC

During the last year, did you make some personal sacrifice as an expression of your faith such as by fasting, following a special diet, or giving up some activity during a holy season such as Lent or Ramadan?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1661 46.7% 46.7% -.66
Yes 360 10.1% 56.8% -.34
No 993 27.9% 84.7% -.01
Don't know 5 .1% 84.8% 1.94
No answer 540 15.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
265
47.3%
461
45.5%
459
48.9%
324
43.9%
134
46.6%
1643
Yes 10.4%
60
10.4%
101
9.3%
94
11.0%
73
9.8%
30
10.2%
358
No 30.6%
176
27.4%
267
29.0%
293
24.9%
165
28.2%
86
28.0%
987
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 12.8%
74
14.9%
145
16.0%
161
15.1%
100
17.7%
54
15.1%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
347
43.7%
487
47.6%
258
48.1%
411
51.2%
152
46.7%
1655
Yes 2.4%
18
7.2%
80
11.6%
63
16.5%
141
18.9%
56
10.1%
358
No 35.3%
261
34.3%
382
27.1%
147
17.7%
151
17.2%
51
28.0%
992
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 15.0%
111
14.6%
163
13.5%
73
17.8%
152
12.8%
38
15.1%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.2%
208
47.5%
834
46.9%
142
44.6%
292
51.0%
184
46.7%
1660
Yes 11.0%
53
9.1%
160
10.9%
33
11.9%
78
10.0%
36
10.1%
360
No 30.3%
146
28.2%
496
28.7%
87
27.2%
178
23.5%
85
27.9%
992
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 15.1%
73
15.0%
264
13.5%
41
16.2%
106
15.5%
56
15.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.5%
746
46.0%
915
46.7%
1661
Yes 8.7%
136
11.3%
224
10.1%
360
No 30.3%
476
26.0%
517
27.9%
993
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 13.3%
209
16.6%
331
15.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
1288
47.0%
231
47.2%
142
46.7%
1661
Yes 9.2%
255
14.3%
70
11.6%
35
10.1%
360
No 28.7%
793
23.2%
114
28.6%
86
27.9%
993
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 15.4%
427
15.3%
75
12.6%
38
15.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.7%
278
46.6%
366
48.6%
640
44.4%
376
46.7%
1660
Yes 12.2%
74
8.8%
69
9.9%
130
10.3%
87
10.1%
360
No 27.3%
166
29.3%
230
25.5%
336
30.8%
261
27.9%
993
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 14.8%
90
15.3%
120
15.9%
209
14.3%
121
15.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.8%
852
44.8%
377
53.2%
33
47.4%
276
48.6%
118
46.7%
1656
Yes 9.2%
167
16.8%
141
19.4%
12
1.4%
8
12.8%
31
10.1%
359
No 28.8%
524
22.1%
186
17.7%
11
35.7%
208
25.1%
61
27.9%
990
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 15.1%
274
16.2%
136
9.7%
6
15.3%
89
13.6%
33
15.2%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.6%
467
45.9%
603
46.3%
533
46.8%
1603
Yes 8.5%
82
10.0%
132
11.5%
132
10.1%
346
No 27.6%
265
27.8%
365
27.7%
319
27.7%
949
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 15.3%
147
16.2%
213
14.3%
164
15.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share