General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.19
Increased a lot 87 2.4% 36.9% -.71
Increased a little 185 5.2% 42.1% -.23
Remain the same as it is 803 22.6% 64.7% .25
Reduced a little 533 15% 79.7% .73
Reduced a lot 661 18.6% 98.2% 1.21
Can't choose 55 1.5% 99.8% 2.65
No answer 8 .2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Increased a lot 3.8%
22
2.6%
25
2.7%
27
1.5%
10
1.0%
3
2.5%
87
Increased a little 6.4%
37
4.9%
48
4.7%
47
5.1%
34
5.2%
16
5.2%
182
Remain the same as it is 24.5%
141
24.7%
241
21.1%
213
21.9%
145
16.4%
50
22.4%
790
Reduced a little 16.7%
96
16.3%
159
15.6%
157
12.7%
84
11.8%
36
15.1%
532
Reduced a lot 13.5%
78
15.8%
154
20.6%
208
22.9%
152
21.0%
64
18.6%
656
Can't choose 0.7%
4
2.0%
19
0.8%
8
2.3%
15
2.3%
7
1.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Increased a lot 2.8%
21
2.0%
22
3.5%
19
2.3%
20
1.7%
5
2.5%
87
Increased a little 4.9%
36
5.9%
66
3.9%
21
5.5%
47
5.1%
15
5.2%
185
Remain the same as it is 23.1%
171
20.9%
233
24.4%
132
22.0%
188
24.9%
74
22.5%
798
Reduced a little 14.3%
106
16.2%
180
15.1%
82
14.7%
126
13.1%
39
15.0%
533
Reduced a lot 19.4%
143
18.8%
209
17.5%
95
18.7%
160
17.8%
53
18.6%
660
Can't choose 1.4%
10
1.0%
11
1.3%
7
1.9%
16
3.4%
10
1.5%
54
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Increased a lot 3.9%
19
2.1%
37
1.7%
5
2.4%
16
2.8%
10
2.4%
87
Increased a little 3.9%
19
3.5%
61
3.3%
10
9.2%
60
9.7%
35
5.2%
185
Remain the same as it is 20.1%
97
21.1%
371
24.8%
75
25.4%
166
26.0%
94
22.6%
803
Reduced a little 13.3%
64
15.7%
275
16.5%
50
14.5%
95
13.6%
49
15.0%
533
Reduced a lot 19.3%
93
22.4%
393
20.8%
63
11.2%
73
10.5%
38
18.6%
660
Can't choose 2.9%
14
1.4%
24
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
2.2%
8
1.5%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Increased a lot 2.8%
44
2.2%
43
2.4%
87
Increased a little 6.0%
94
4.6%
91
5.2%
185
Remain the same as it is 23.1%
362
22.2%
441
22.6%
803
Reduced a little 15.6%
244
14.5%
289
15.0%
533
Reduced a lot 18.7%
294
18.4%
367
18.6%
661
Can't choose 1.4%
22
1.7%
33
1.5%
55
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Increased a lot 1.9%
52
3.7%
18
5.6%
17
2.4%
87
Increased a little 4.8%
132
5.9%
29
8.0%
24
5.2%
185
Remain the same as it is 21.2%
586
22.8%
112
34.9%
105
22.6%
803
Reduced a little 15.4%
425
15.9%
78
10.0%
30
15.0%
533
Reduced a lot 20.6%
570
14.9%
73
6.0%
18
18.6%
661
Can't choose 1.2%
32
2.9%
14
3.0%
9
1.5%
55
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Increased a lot 2.6%
16
2.5%
20
2.5%
33
2.1%
18
2.4%
87
Increased a little 5.6%
34
5.1%
40
4.6%
60
6.0%
51
5.2%
185
Remain the same as it is 22.5%
137
21.6%
170
21.8%
287
24.7%
209
22.6%
803
Reduced a little 14.6%
89
15.0%
118
15.5%
204
14.4%
122
15.0%
533
Reduced a lot 16.6%
101
18.3%
144
21.8%
287
15.2%
129
18.6%
661
Can't choose 2.6%
16
1.9%
15
1.3%
17
0.8%
7
1.5%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Increased a lot 1.8%
33
3.7%
31
1.6%
1
2.4%
14
3.3%
8
2.5%
87
Increased a little 4.2%
77
4.5%
38
16.1%
10
7.4%
43
6.6%
16
5.2%
184
Remain the same as it is 19.5%
354
25.6%
215
24.2%
15
25.4%
148
27.6%
67
22.5%
799
Reduced a little 16.3%
296
13.9%
117
22.6%
14
13.9%
81
10.3%
25
15.0%
533
Reduced a lot 22.0%
401
14.7%
124
9.7%
6
16.2%
94
14.0%
34
18.6%
659
Can't choose 1.5%
27
1.3%
11
3.2%
2
0.9%
5
4.1%
10
1.6%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Increased a lot 4.1%
39
1.9%
25
1.7%
19
2.4%
83
Increased a little 7.7%
74
4.6%
60
4.1%
47
5.3%
181
Remain the same as it is 25.4%
244
22.6%
297
20.1%
231
22.5%
772
Reduced a little 15.1%
145
12.5%
164
18.5%
213
15.2%
522
Reduced a lot 13.0%
125
20.9%
275
21.0%
241
18.7%
641
Can't choose 1.1%
11
1.2%
16
1.3%
15
1.2%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share