General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Close personal friend
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3021 84.9% 84.9% -.27
Yes 319 9% 93.8% .63
No 173 4.9% 98.7% 1.53
Don't know 1 0% 98.7% 6.93
No answer 45 1.3% 100% 7.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.9%
374
82.0%
799
89.5%
903
93.5%
620
97.4%
297
84.9%
2993
Yes 23.6%
136
10.7%
104
5.7%
58
2.9%
19
0.3%
1
9.0%
318
No 10.9%
63
6.0%
58
3.3%
33
2.4%
16
0.7%
2
4.9%
172
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
1.3%
13
1.5%
15
1.1%
7
1.6%
5
1.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
597
83.5%
930
81.5%
442
89.2%
763
94.6%
281
84.9%
3013
Yes 11.1%
82
9.7%
108
12.0%
65
6.3%
54
3.4%
10
9.0%
319
No 6.9%
51
5.4%
60
5.9%
32
2.9%
25
1.7%
5
4.9%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
9
1.4%
16
0.4%
2
1.5%
13
0.3%
1
1.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.7%
413
83.3%
1463
87.5%
265
85.8%
561
87.8%
317
84.9%
3019
Yes 9.1%
44
10.5%
185
6.3%
19
7.6%
50
5.8%
21
9.0%
319
No 3.7%
18
5.5%
96
5.3%
16
4.4%
29
3.9%
14
4.9%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
7
0.7%
12
1.0%
3
2.1%
14
2.5%
9
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.2%
1274
87.8%
1747
84.9%
3021
Yes 11.2%
175
7.2%
144
9.0%
319
No 6.2%
98
3.8%
75
4.9%
173
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.3%
21
1.2%
24
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.8%
2403
73.1%
359
86.0%
259
84.9%
3021
Yes 7.5%
207
17.3%
85
9.0%
27
9.0%
319
No 4.5%
124
7.7%
38
3.7%
11
4.9%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
33
1.6%
8
1.3%
4
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
499
87.9%
691
85.3%
1123
83.5%
707
84.9%
3020
Yes 7.7%
47
6.6%
52
10.2%
134
10.2%
86
9.0%
319
No 6.1%
37
4.8%
38
3.7%
49
5.8%
49
4.9%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 4.1%
25
0.6%
5
0.8%
10
0.6%
5
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
1587
85.1%
716
77.4%
48
79.7%
464
81.1%
197
84.9%
3012
Yes 8.1%
147
8.3%
70
8.1%
5
12.2%
71
10.7%
26
9.0%
319
No 4.1%
74
5.1%
43
6.5%
4
6.9%
40
4.9%
12
4.9%
173
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
11
1.4%
12
8.1%
5
1.2%
7
3.3%
8
1.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
773
83.2%
1094
90.3%
1039
84.8%
2906
Yes 10.7%
103
10.6%
140
6.0%
69
9.1%
312
No 7.3%
70
5.2%
68
2.7%
31
4.9%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
15
0.9%
12
1.0%
11
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share