General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Other
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3020 84.9% 84.9% -.32
Yes 26 .7% 85.6% .51
No 467 13.1% 98.7% 1.35
No answer 46 1.3% 100% 7.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.9%
374
82.0%
799
89.5%
903
93.4%
619
97.4%
297
84.8%
2992
Yes 2.3%
13
0.8%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
No 32.3%
186
15.8%
154
8.8%
89
5.0%
33
1.0%
3
13.2%
465
No answer 0.5%
3
1.3%
13
1.5%
15
1.2%
8
1.6%
5
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
597
83.4%
929
81.5%
442
89.2%
763
94.6%
281
84.9%
3012
Yes 1.2%
9
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
No 16.8%
124
14.5%
162
17.3%
94
8.4%
72
5.1%
15
13.2%
467
No answer 1.2%
9
1.4%
16
0.4%
2
1.6%
14
0.3%
1
1.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
412
83.3%
1463
87.5%
265
85.8%
561
87.8%
317
84.8%
3018
Yes 1.0%
5
0.8%
14
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
No 12.0%
58
15.3%
268
10.9%
33
11.3%
74
9.4%
34
13.1%
467
No answer 1.5%
7
0.7%
12
1.0%
3
2.1%
14
2.8%
10
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
1273
87.8%
1747
84.9%
3020
Yes 1.1%
18
0.4%
8
0.7%
26
No 16.3%
256
10.6%
211
13.1%
467
No answer 1.4%
22
1.2%
24
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.8%
2402
73.1%
359
86.0%
259
84.9%
3020
Yes 0.7%
18
1.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
26
No 11.3%
313
23.8%
117
12.3%
37
13.1%
467
No answer 1.2%
34
1.6%
8
1.3%
4
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
499
87.8%
690
85.3%
1123
83.5%
707
84.9%
3019
Yes 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.8%
10
0.8%
7
0.7%
26
No 13.2%
80
10.9%
86
13.2%
174
15.0%
127
13.1%
467
No answer 3.9%
24
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.7%
6
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
1587
85.0%
715
77.4%
48
79.7%
464
81.1%
197
84.9%
3011
Yes 0.8%
15
0.2%
2
3.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
No 11.4%
207
13.2%
111
11.3%
7
17.9%
104
15.6%
38
13.2%
467
No answer 0.6%
11
1.5%
13
8.1%
5
1.2%
7
3.3%
8
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
773
83.1%
1093
90.3%
1039
84.8%
2905
Yes 0.9%
9
0.8%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
25
No 17.1%
164
15.1%
199
8.2%
94
13.3%
457
No answer 1.6%
15
1.0%
13
1.0%
11
1.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share