General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last twelve months been . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1108 31.1% 31.1% -.97
Exclusively male 1269 35.7% 66.8% -.29
Both male and female 19 .5% 67.3% .4
Exclusively female 1119 31.4% 98.8% 1.08
Don't know 11 .3% 99.1% 4.5
No answer 33 .9% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 14.1%
81
16.7%
163
29.8%
301
48.0%
318
75.7%
231
31.0%
1094
Exclusively male 47.9%
276
45.7%
445
35.7%
360
22.0%
146
10.5%
32
35.7%
1259
Both male and female 1.4%
8
0.8%
8
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
Exclusively female 35.8%
206
35.3%
344
33.2%
335
28.5%
189
12.8%
39
31.6%
1113
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
10
0.9%
9
1.2%
8
1.0%
3
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.4%
232
28.5%
317
24.2%
131
33.2%
284
46.5%
138
31.1%
1102
Exclusively male 31.0%
229
34.6%
386
40.6%
220
39.2%
335
33.0%
98
35.7%
1268
Both male and female 1.2%
9
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
Exclusively female 35.5%
262
35.2%
392
33.6%
182
25.8%
221
20.2%
60
31.5%
1117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.2%
1
1.3%
11
0.3%
1
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.2%
213
31.0%
544
24.8%
75
24.2%
158
32.4%
117
31.1%
1107
Exclusively male 27.0%
130
36.9%
648
44.6%
135
36.1%
236
33.0%
119
35.6%
1268
Both male and female 0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
Exclusively female 27.2%
131
31.2%
548
29.0%
88
36.2%
237
31.9%
115
31.5%
1119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
No answer 1.0%
5
0.5%
9
1.0%
3
1.4%
9
1.9%
7
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.9%
422
34.5%
686
31.1%
1108
Exclusively male 2.2%
35
62.0%
1234
35.7%
1269
Both male and female 0.3%
5
0.7%
14
0.5%
19
Exclusively female 69.3%
1087
1.6%
32
31.4%
1119
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
No answer 0.9%
14
1.0%
19
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
851
33.0%
162
31.6%
95
31.1%
1108
Exclusively male 35.3%
977
36.7%
180
37.2%
112
35.7%
1269
Both male and female 0.5%
13
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
19
Exclusively female 32.3%
893
28.1%
138
29.2%
88
31.4%
1119
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.9%
25
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
33.3%
262
30.1%
397
30.1%
255
31.1%
1107
Exclusively male 37.3%
227
33.8%
266
36.4%
479
35.1%
297
35.7%
1269
Both male and female 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.5%
19
Exclusively female 26.2%
159
31.8%
250
32.3%
425
33.6%
285
31.5%
1119
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
No answer 3.5%
21
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
634
29.4%
247
29.0%
18
24.1%
140
27.2%
66
31.1%
1105
Exclusively male 34.9%
636
39.8%
335
38.7%
24
29.4%
171
40.3%
98
35.6%
1264
Both male and female 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.6%
4
0.5%
19
Exclusively female 29.3%
533
28.9%
243
24.2%
15
44.2%
257
28.8%
70
31.5%
1118
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.5%
9
1.1%
9
8.1%
5
0.7%
4
2.1%
5
0.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.0%
269
30.5%
401
32.5%
374
30.5%
1044
Exclusively male 37.6%
361
37.2%
489
33.3%
383
36.0%
1233
Both male and female 1.1%
11
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
17
Exclusively female 32.0%
308
31.2%
410
32.7%
376
31.9%
1094
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
11
No answer 0.9%
9
0.7%
9
0.8%
9
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share