General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By "sex" we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used
  2) No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 350 9.8% 9.8% -1.25
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 701 19.7% 29.5% -.57
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 2383 67% 96.5% .11
Don't know 32 .9% 97.4% 4.18
No answer 93 2.6% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
25
8.1%
79
9.3%
94
11.8%
78
22.0%
67
9.7%
343
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 39.9%
230
23.2%
226
16.2%
163
8.4%
56
7.2%
22
19.8%
697
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 53.3%
307
65.3%
636
70.9%
715
76.9%
510
65.6%
200
67.1%
2368
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
10
0.7%
7
0.5%
3
2.0%
6
0.8%
28
No answer 2.1%
12
2.4%
23
3.0%
30
2.4%
16
3.3%
10
2.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.5%
70
8.6%
96
9.8%
53
9.7%
83
14.5%
43
9.7%
345
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 20.8%
154
20.8%
232
24.4%
132
16.3%
139
14.5%
43
19.7%
700
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 67.0%
495
67.3%
750
63.3%
343
69.2%
592
67.3%
200
67.1%
2380
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
12
0.7%
4
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
0.9%
32
No answer 2.2%
16
2.2%
24
1.8%
10
3.7%
32
2.7%
8
2.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.2%
83
9.9%
174
7.6%
23
6.0%
39
8.3%
30
9.8%
349
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 20.5%
99
19.3%
339
18.8%
57
21.4%
140
18.0%
65
19.7%
700
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 59.3%
286
68.1%
1196
70.3%
213
67.7%
443
67.9%
245
67.0%
2383
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
1.7%
6
0.9%
32
No answer 1.7%
8
2.1%
37
2.6%
8
3.8%
25
4.2%
15
2.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
185
9.8%
350
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 21.3%
334
18.4%
367
19.7%
701
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 64.5%
1012
68.9%
1371
67.0%
2383
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.9%
17
0.9%
32
No answer 2.7%
43
2.5%
50
2.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.7%
240
13.4%
66
14.6%
44
9.8%
350
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 16.8%
466
32.4%
159
25.2%
76
19.7%
701
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 71.2%
1971
49.9%
245
55.5%
167
67.0%
2383
Don't know 0.7%
20
1.6%
8
1.3%
4
0.9%
32
No answer 2.5%
70
2.6%
13
3.3%
10
2.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.0%
67
10.1%
79
11.1%
146
6.8%
58
9.8%
350
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 18.8%
114
17.2%
135
20.7%
272
21.1%
179
19.7%
700
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 62.5%
380
70.1%
551
66.4%
875
68.1%
577
67.0%
2383
Don't know 2.1%
13
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
1.1%
9
0.9%
32
No answer 5.6%
34
2.2%
17
1.4%
18
2.8%
24
2.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.4%
189
10.0%
84
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
9.8%
348
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 16.6%
302
19.7%
166
17.7%
11
27.8%
162
23.9%
58
19.7%
699
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 70.1%
1275
65.6%
552
64.5%
40
61.7%
359
62.6%
152
67.0%
2378
Don't know 0.8%
14
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
31
No answer 2.2%
40
3.3%
28
8.1%
5
1.7%
10
3.7%
9
2.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.0%
67
10.2%
134
10.3%
118
9.3%
319
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 23.1%
222
21.5%
283
15.9%
183
20.1%
688
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 67.0%
644
65.6%
863
69.6%
800
67.3%
2307
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.7%
9
0.9%
10
0.8%
29
No answer 1.9%
18
2.0%
26
3.4%
39
2.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share