General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else? Remember that by "sex" we mean only vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  2) No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 350 9.8% 9.8% -.87
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 2816 79.1% 89% -.15
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 285 8% 97% .56
Don't know 25 .7% 97.7% 4.83
No answer 83 2.3% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
25
8.1%
79
9.3%
94
11.8%
78
22.0%
67
9.7%
343
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 79.0%
455
84.0%
818
80.4%
811
77.1%
511
65.2%
199
79.2%
2794
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 13.7%
79
5.5%
54
7.5%
76
8.0%
53
7.5%
23
8.1%
285
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
2.3%
7
0.7%
23
No answer 2.4%
14
1.8%
18
2.3%
23
2.7%
18
3.0%
9
2.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.5%
70
8.6%
96
9.8%
53
9.7%
83
14.5%
43
9.7%
345
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 76.0%
562
80.6%
898
81.0%
439
79.9%
683
77.8%
231
79.3%
2813
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 11.8%
87
7.6%
85
7.6%
41
6.5%
56
5.4%
16
8.0%
285
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
11
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
No answer 2.2%
16
2.2%
24
1.1%
6
3.3%
28
1.7%
5
2.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.2%
83
9.9%
174
7.6%
23
6.0%
39
8.3%
30
9.8%
349
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 67.0%
323
79.7%
1400
83.5%
253
82.7%
541
82.5%
298
79.1%
2815
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 11.2%
54
8.1%
142
6.9%
21
7.5%
49
5.3%
19
8.0%
285
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
0.6%
2
0.7%
25
No answer 3.3%
16
1.9%
33
1.3%
4
2.8%
18
3.3%
12
2.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
185
9.8%
350
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 74.9%
1175
82.5%
1641
79.1%
2816
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 11.6%
182
5.2%
103
8.0%
285
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
16
0.7%
25
No answer 2.4%
38
2.3%
45
2.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.7%
240
13.4%
66
14.6%
44
9.8%
350
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 80.6%
2230
74.5%
366
73.1%
220
79.1%
2816
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 7.9%
218
8.4%
41
8.6%
26
8.0%
285
Don't know 0.7%
20
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
25
No answer 2.1%
59
2.9%
14
3.3%
10
2.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.0%
67
10.1%
79
11.1%
146
6.8%
58
9.8%
350
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 76.2%
463
79.5%
625
78.6%
1035
81.7%
692
79.1%
2815
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 6.6%
40
8.4%
66
8.5%
112
7.9%
67
8.0%
285
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
1.1%
9
0.7%
25
No answer 5.3%
32
1.5%
12
1.4%
18
2.5%
21
2.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.4%
189
10.0%
84
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
9.8%
348
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 80.3%
1462
77.4%
651
71.0%
44
79.7%
464
78.6%
191
79.3%
2812
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 6.9%
126
8.8%
74
11.3%
7
10.0%
58
7.8%
19
8.0%
284
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
23
No answer 1.8%
32
3.1%
26
8.1%
5
1.5%
9
3.7%
9
2.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.0%
67
10.2%
134
10.3%
118
9.3%
319
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 80.2%
771
78.5%
1032
80.9%
930
79.8%
2733
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 9.7%
93
9.0%
119
5.7%
65
8.1%
277
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.4%
5
0.8%
9
0.7%
24
No answer 2.1%
20
1.9%
25
2.4%
28
2.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share