General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines, or steroids)? Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 350 9.8% 9.8% -2.02
Yes 107 3% 12.8% -.92
No 3069 86.2% 99.1% .18
Don't know 8 .2% 99.3% 6.8
No answer 25 .7% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
25
8.1%
79
9.3%
94
11.8%
78
22.0%
67
9.7%
343
Yes 3.1%
18
2.9%
28
4.8%
48
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
105
No 92.2%
531
88.0%
857
84.8%
856
85.8%
569
77.4%
236
86.4%
3049
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.9%
9
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.5%
70
8.6%
96
9.8%
53
9.7%
83
14.5%
43
9.7%
345
Yes 4.3%
32
2.6%
29
3.0%
16
2.8%
24
2.0%
6
3.0%
107
No 85.7%
633
87.9%
979
86.5%
469
86.1%
736
82.5%
245
86.3%
3062
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
1.3%
11
1.0%
3
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.2%
83
9.9%
174
7.6%
23
6.0%
39
8.3%
30
9.8%
349
Yes 3.7%
18
4.0%
70
1.7%
5
1.4%
9
1.4%
5
3.0%
107
No 78.0%
376
85.4%
1501
90.4%
274
91.0%
595
89.2%
322
86.3%
3068
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
3
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
185
9.8%
350
Yes 4.5%
71
1.8%
36
3.0%
107
No 84.1%
1320
87.9%
1749
86.2%
3069
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.5%
8
0.9%
17
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.7%
240
13.4%
66
14.6%
44
9.8%
350
Yes 3.1%
87
3.3%
16
1.3%
4
3.0%
107
No 87.5%
2420
81.9%
402
82.1%
247
86.2%
3069
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.5%
14
1.0%
5
2.0%
6
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.0%
67
10.1%
79
11.1%
146
6.8%
58
9.8%
350
Yes 1.5%
9
3.4%
27
2.8%
37
4.0%
34
3.0%
107
No 84.7%
515
85.9%
675
85.7%
1129
88.4%
749
86.2%
3068
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 2.1%
13
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.4%
189
10.0%
84
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
9.8%
348
Yes 2.9%
53
2.5%
21
3.2%
2
4.5%
26
2.1%
5
3.0%
107
No 86.0%
1565
86.4%
727
85.5%
53
86.9%
506
86.4%
210
86.3%
3061
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.5%
10
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
2.1%
5
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.0%
67
10.2%
134
10.3%
118
9.3%
319
Yes 4.7%
45
2.5%
33
2.3%
27
3.1%
105
No 87.7%
843
86.5%
1138
86.4%
994
86.8%
2975
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.6%
7
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share