General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3427 96.3% 96.3% -.17
Within the past 30 days 13 .4% 96.7% .79
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 2 .1% 96.7% 1.75
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 5 .1% 96.9% 2.71
More than 3 years ago 79 2.2% 99.1% 3.67
Don't know 2 .1% 99.1% 7.51
No answer 31 .9% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
556
96.4%
939
94.4%
952
97.7%
648
99.3%
303
96.3%
3398
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
More than 3 years ago 1.9%
11
1.8%
18
3.9%
39
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
9
1.1%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
704
96.9%
1079
96.7%
524
95.9%
820
97.0%
288
96.3%
3415
Within the past 30 days 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
More than 3 years ago 3.7%
27
1.6%
18
2.4%
13
2.0%
17
1.3%
4
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.4%
2
1.8%
15
1.0%
3
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
460
95.4%
1677
98.0%
297
97.6%
638
97.8%
353
96.3%
3425
Within the past 30 days 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
More than 3 years ago 2.3%
11
3.0%
53
1.7%
5
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
7
0.7%
12
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
1490
97.3%
1937
96.3%
3427
Within the past 30 days 0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
13
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
More than 3 years ago 3.4%
54
1.3%
25
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
10
1.1%
21
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
2666
95.7%
470
96.7%
291
96.3%
3427
Within the past 30 days 0.4%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
More than 3 years ago 2.4%
67
2.0%
10
0.7%
2
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
16
1.6%
8
2.3%
7
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
586
96.1%
755
96.9%
1276
95.5%
809
96.3%
3426
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
13
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
5
More than 3 years ago 0.8%
5
2.5%
20
2.4%
31
2.7%
23
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.5%
15
0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
1757
96.7%
813
95.2%
59
95.2%
554
95.9%
233
96.3%
3416
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
More than 3 years ago 2.2%
40
1.7%
14
3.2%
2
3.4%
20
1.2%
3
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
12
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
2.5%
6
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
913
96.7%
1272
97.0%
1116
96.4%
3301
Within the past 30 days 0.6%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
More than 3 years ago 3.2%
31
2.0%
26
1.8%
21
2.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
8
0.8%
11
0.6%
7
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share