General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVCRACK

Have you ever, even once, used "crack" cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 350 9.8% 9.8% -1.99
Yes 202 5.7% 15.5% -.89
No 2975 83.6% 99.1% .21
Don't know 9 .3% 99.4% 6.84
No answer 23 .6% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
25
8.1%
79
9.3%
94
11.8%
78
22.0%
67
9.7%
343
Yes 7.6%
44
7.1%
69
8.0%
81
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
200
No 87.7%
505
83.8%
816
81.4%
821
87.0%
577
77.0%
235
83.8%
2954
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.9%
9
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.5%
70
8.6%
96
9.8%
53
9.7%
83
14.5%
43
9.7%
345
Yes 9.6%
71
6.2%
69
3.7%
20
3.4%
29
4.4%
13
5.7%
202
No 80.5%
595
84.1%
937
85.8%
465
85.6%
732
80.5%
239
83.7%
2968
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.2%
83
9.9%
174
7.6%
23
6.0%
39
8.3%
30
9.8%
349
Yes 7.9%
38
7.7%
136
3.3%
10
2.3%
15
0.8%
3
5.7%
202
No 73.7%
355
81.7%
1436
88.8%
269
90.2%
590
89.8%
324
83.6%
2974
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 1.0%
5
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
185
9.8%
350
Yes 7.6%
120
4.1%
82
5.7%
202
No 81.0%
1271
85.6%
1704
83.6%
2975
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.4%
7
0.8%
16
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.7%
240
13.4%
66
14.6%
44
9.8%
350
Yes 6.1%
169
5.1%
25
2.7%
8
5.7%
202
No 84.6%
2340
79.8%
392
80.7%
243
83.6%
2975
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.4%
11
1.2%
6
2.0%
6
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.0%
67
10.1%
79
11.1%
146
6.8%
58
9.8%
350
Yes 3.9%
24
4.8%
38
4.0%
53
10.3%
87
5.7%
202
No 82.4%
501
84.6%
665
84.4%
1112
82.2%
696
83.6%
2974
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 2.0%
12
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.4%
189
10.0%
84
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
9.8%
348
Yes 5.3%
96
4.4%
37
3.2%
2
8.8%
51
6.6%
16
5.7%
202
No 83.6%
1521
84.5%
711
87.1%
54
82.8%
482
81.9%
199
83.6%
2967
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.1%
5
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.0%
67
10.2%
134
10.3%
118
9.3%
319
Yes 6.1%
59
7.2%
95
3.6%
41
5.7%
195
No 86.3%
829
82.0%
1078
85.1%
979
84.2%
2886
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
7
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share