General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRACK30

How long has it been since you last used "crack" cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3334 93.7% 93.7% -.24
Within the past 30 days 12 .3% 94% .66
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 11 .3% 94.3% 1.55
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 22 .6% 94.9% 2.45
More than 3 years 156 4.4% 99.3% 3.34
No answer 24 .7% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.0%
530
92.2%
898
91.1%
919
98.8%
655
99.0%
302
93.7%
3304
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.7%
10
0.8%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
More than 3 years 5.2%
30
5.4%
53
6.5%
66
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
154
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.9%
9
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
665
93.2%
1038
95.9%
520
95.6%
817
94.9%
282
93.7%
3322
Within the past 30 days 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.7%
5
0.9%
10
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
More than 3 years 7.7%
57
4.8%
53
2.2%
12
2.8%
24
3.4%
10
4.4%
156
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.2%
10
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
439
91.7%
1611
96.7%
293
96.9%
634
98.3%
355
93.7%
3332
Within the past 30 days 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.6%
3
1.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
More than 3 years 6.2%
30
5.9%
103
3.3%
10
1.5%
10
0.8%
3
4.4%
156
No answer 1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
1442
95.1%
1892
93.7%
3334
Within the past 30 days 0.6%
9
0.2%
3
0.3%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
11
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.1%
18
0.2%
4
0.6%
22
More than 3 years 5.8%
91
3.3%
65
4.4%
156
No answer 0.4%
7
0.9%
17
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.5%
2587
93.7%
460
95.3%
287
93.7%
3334
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.7%
19
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
More than 3 years 4.8%
134
3.5%
17
1.7%
5
4.4%
156
No answer 0.4%
12
1.2%
6
2.0%
6
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.1%
572
94.8%
745
95.7%
1260
89.3%
756
93.7%
3333
Within the past 30 days 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.3%
11
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
8
1.1%
9
0.6%
22
More than 3 years 3.0%
18
3.9%
31
2.9%
38
8.1%
69
4.4%
156
No answer 2.0%
12
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.2%
1715
94.9%
798
96.8%
60
90.7%
528
91.4%
222
93.7%
3323
Within the past 30 days 0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.5%
10
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
More than 3 years 4.0%
72
3.0%
25
3.2%
2
7.0%
41
6.6%
16
4.4%
156
No answer 0.5%
10
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.1%
5
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.5%
899
92.2%
1213
95.8%
1102
93.8%
3214
Within the past 30 days 0.7%
7
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
12
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.6%
20
More than 3 years 4.6%
44
5.7%
75
3.0%
34
4.5%
153
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.6%
7
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share