General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIVTEST

Have you ever been tested for HIV? Do not count tests you may have had as part of a blood donation. Include oral tests (where they take a swab from your mouth).
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 350 9.8% 9.8% -1.36
Yes 1285 36.1% 45.9% -.49
No 1859 52.2% 98.2% .38
Don't know 38 1.1% 99.2% 5.61
No answer 27 .8% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
25
8.1%
79
9.3%
94
11.8%
78
22.0%
67
9.7%
343
Yes 48.6%
280
52.3%
509
35.7%
360
17.3%
115
3.9%
12
36.2%
1276
No 46.2%
266
38.2%
372
53.3%
538
68.3%
453
70.8%
216
52.3%
1845
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.8%
8
2.0%
13
2.6%
8
1.0%
36
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
9
0.9%
9
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.5%
70
8.6%
96
9.8%
53
9.7%
83
14.5%
43
9.7%
345
Yes 40.9%
302
38.8%
432
41.1%
223
28.7%
245
27.3%
81
36.2%
1283
No 48.6%
359
50.9%
567
48.0%
260
58.6%
501
56.2%
167
52.3%
1854
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.1%
12
0.7%
4
1.6%
14
1.7%
5
1.1%
38
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.4%
12
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.2%
83
9.9%
174
7.6%
23
6.0%
39
8.3%
30
9.8%
349
Yes 31.5%
152
36.1%
635
42.2%
128
37.0%
242
35.2%
127
36.1%
1284
No 48.1%
232
52.5%
923
48.2%
146
55.2%
361
54.6%
197
52.3%
1859
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.7%
13
1.7%
5
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.1%
38
No answer 1.2%
6
0.7%
12
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
185
9.8%
350
Yes 34.0%
533
37.8%
752
36.1%
1285
No 53.5%
840
51.2%
1019
52.2%
1859
Don't know 1.4%
22
0.8%
16
1.1%
38
No answer 0.6%
9
0.9%
18
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.7%
240
13.4%
66
14.6%
44
9.8%
350
Yes 33.5%
926
54.4%
267
30.6%
92
36.1%
1285
No 56.1%
1551
30.5%
150
52.5%
158
52.2%
1859
Don't know 1.2%
33
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
38
No answer 0.6%
17
0.8%
4
2.0%
6
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.0%
67
10.1%
79
11.1%
146
6.8%
58
9.8%
350
Yes 32.7%
199
29.6%
233
39.3%
517
39.6%
335
36.1%
1284
No 53.5%
325
58.4%
459
48.2%
635
51.9%
440
52.2%
1859
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.0%
8
1.1%
14
0.9%
8
1.1%
38
No answer 1.5%
9
0.9%
7
0.4%
5
0.7%
6
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.4%
189
10.0%
84
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
9.8%
348
Yes 35.1%
639
29.7%
250
30.6%
19
46.2%
269
42.8%
104
36.1%
1281
No 52.8%
961
58.0%
488
59.7%
37
44.5%
259
45.3%
110
52.3%
1855
Don't know 1.2%
22
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
37
No answer 0.5%
9
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.5%
6
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.0%
67
10.2%
134
10.3%
118
9.3%
319
Yes 40.0%
384
39.1%
514
30.4%
350
36.4%
1248
No 51.3%
493
49.1%
646
57.6%
662
52.6%
1801
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.8%
11
1.0%
12
1.0%
35
No answer 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.7%
8
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share