General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXORNT

Which of the following best describes you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Gay, lesbian, or homosexual
  2) Bisexual
  3) Heterosexual or straight
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 339 9.5% 9.5% -2.33
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 60 1.7% 11.2% -1.48
Bisexual 47 1.3% 12.5% -.64
Heterosexual or straight 3057 85.9% 98.4% .2
Don't know 14 .4% 98.8% 4.43
No answer 42 1.2% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
25
7.9%
77
9.0%
91
11.6%
77
20.7%
63
9.4%
333
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 1.7%
10
1.5%
15
2.9%
29
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
60
Bisexual 2.6%
15
1.8%
18
0.7%
7
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
47
Heterosexual or straight 90.1%
519
86.8%
845
86.1%
869
86.0%
570
75.7%
231
86.0%
3034
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 1.0%
6
1.5%
15
1.0%
10
0.3%
2
2.3%
7
1.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.1%
67
8.4%
94
9.4%
51
9.5%
81
13.8%
41
9.4%
334
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 2.7%
20
2.2%
25
0.9%
5
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
60
Bisexual 2.0%
15
1.2%
13
1.3%
7
1.3%
11
0.3%
1
1.3%
47
Heterosexual or straight 84.7%
626
86.8%
967
87.1%
472
86.2%
737
84.2%
250
86.0%
3052
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 1.4%
10
1.0%
11
0.7%
4
1.4%
12
1.0%
3
1.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.8%
81
9.5%
167
7.6%
23
6.0%
39
7.8%
28
9.5%
338
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 1.0%
5
1.3%
23
0.7%
2
2.1%
14
4.4%
16
1.7%
60
Bisexual 2.1%
10
0.9%
16
0.7%
2
1.5%
10
2.5%
9
1.3%
47
Heterosexual or straight 77.6%
374
87.2%
1532
90.4%
274
87.9%
575
83.4%
301
85.9%
3056
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 1.9%
9
0.9%
15
0.7%
2
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
1.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.3%
161
8.9%
178
9.5%
339
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 2.1%
33
1.4%
27
1.7%
60
Bisexual 1.2%
19
1.4%
28
1.3%
47
Heterosexual or straight 85.1%
1336
86.5%
1721
85.9%
3057
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
No answer 0.9%
14
1.4%
28
1.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.4%
232
13.0%
64
14.3%
43
9.5%
339
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 1.7%
48
1.8%
9
1.0%
3
1.7%
60
Bisexual 1.2%
34
1.4%
7
2.0%
6
1.3%
47
Heterosexual or straight 87.2%
2412
82.5%
405
79.7%
240
85.9%
3057
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 1.0%
29
1.0%
5
2.7%
8
1.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.9%
66
9.5%
75
10.7%
141
6.7%
57
9.5%
339
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 2.1%
13
1.9%
15
1.1%
15
2.0%
17
1.7%
60
Bisexual 1.3%
8
1.9%
15
1.1%
14
1.2%
10
1.3%
47
Heterosexual or straight 82.1%
499
85.9%
675
85.8%
1130
88.8%
752
85.9%
3056
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
No answer 3.0%
18
0.8%
6
0.8%
11
0.8%
7
1.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.0%
182
9.8%
82
8.1%
5
7.7%
45
9.5%
23
9.5%
337
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 1.5%
28
0.7%
6
4.8%
3
2.2%
13
4.1%
10
1.7%
60
Bisexual 0.8%
14
1.1%
9
4.8%
3
2.4%
14
2.9%
7
1.3%
47
Heterosexual or straight 86.5%
1574
86.3%
726
77.4%
48
86.8%
505
81.1%
197
86.0%
3050
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.7%
13
1.8%
15
4.8%
3
0.9%
5
2.1%
5
1.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.9%
66
9.9%
130
9.9%
114
9.0%
310
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 4.1%
39
0.9%
12
0.8%
9
1.8%
60
Bisexual 2.1%
20
1.3%
17
0.7%
8
1.3%
45
Heterosexual or straight 85.4%
821
86.8%
1142
86.9%
999
86.5%
2962
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
13
No answer 1.1%
11
0.8%
11
1.2%
14
1.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share