General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USCITZN

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A U.S. citizen
  2) Not a U.S. citizen
  3) A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered)
  4) Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3115 87.5% 87.5% -.3
A U.S. citizen 205 5.8% 93.3% 1.08
Not a U.S. citizen 215 6% 99.3% 2.45
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 3 .1% 99.4% 3.83
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 11 .3% 99.7% 5.21
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 10.72
Refused 8 .2% 100% 12.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
506
79.8%
777
91.0%
918
92.3%
612
91.1%
278
87.6%
3091
A U.S. citizen 2.4%
14
7.4%
72
5.2%
52
6.3%
42
6.9%
21
5.7%
201
Not a U.S. citizen 9.0%
52
11.8%
115
3.4%
34
1.4%
9
1.3%
4
6.1%
214
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
664
88.5%
986
85.8%
465
85.8%
734
86.9%
258
87.6%
3107
A U.S. citizen 4.5%
33
5.6%
62
4.6%
25
7.3%
62
7.7%
23
5.8%
205
Not a U.S. citizen 5.3%
39
5.5%
61
8.5%
46
6.2%
53
4.4%
13
6.0%
212
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.2%
353
91.3%
1604
92.7%
281
87.6%
573
84.2%
304
87.6%
3115
A U.S. citizen 7.1%
34
4.4%
77
4.3%
13
6.6%
43
10.2%
37
5.7%
204
Not a U.S. citizen 18.0%
87
3.7%
65
2.6%
8
5.5%
36
5.0%
18
6.0%
214
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
1375
87.4%
1740
87.5%
3115
A U.S. citizen 5.7%
90
5.8%
115
5.8%
205
Not a U.S. citizen 6.3%
99
5.8%
116
6.0%
215
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.5%
10
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
2534
92.3%
453
42.5%
128
87.5%
3115
A U.S. citizen 3.8%
104
5.1%
25
25.2%
76
5.8%
205
Not a U.S. citizen 4.0%
111
2.6%
13
30.2%
91
6.0%
215
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
501
93.9%
738
87.1%
1147
86.1%
729
87.5%
3115
A U.S. citizen 10.2%
62
2.3%
18
5.5%
72
6.1%
52
5.7%
204
Not a U.S. citizen 6.6%
40
3.3%
26
6.8%
90
7.0%
59
6.0%
215
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
1718
76.0%
639
87.1%
54
87.6%
510
75.7%
184
87.5%
3105
A U.S. citizen 3.2%
58
9.8%
82
11.3%
7
5.3%
31
11.1%
27
5.8%
205
Not a U.S. citizen 2.0%
36
13.1%
110
1.6%
1
6.4%
37
12.3%
30
6.0%
214
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
828
87.5%
1151
90.2%
1037
88.0%
3016
A U.S. citizen 6.6%
63
5.2%
69
5.4%
62
5.7%
194
Not a U.S. citizen 6.5%
62
6.6%
87
3.8%
44
5.6%
193
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.6%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share