General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.13
Own or is buying 1584 44.5% 79% .15
Pays rent 708 19.9% 98.9% 1.44
Other 38 1.1% 99.9% 2.72
No answer 2 .1% 100% 10.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Own or is buying 22.6%
130
43.7%
426
49.2%
496
55.2%
366
49.2%
150
44.5%
1568
Pays rent 40.3%
232
22.2%
216
15.7%
158
10.6%
70
7.9%
24
19.8%
700
Other 2.8%
16
0.7%
7
0.7%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Own or is buying 38.8%
287
43.4%
483
43.0%
233
50.3%
430
49.5%
147
44.5%
1580
Pays rent 26.5%
196
20.3%
226
21.0%
114
14.4%
123
15.8%
47
19.9%
706
Other 0.8%
6
1.2%
13
1.8%
10
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Own or is buying 33.8%
163
42.9%
753
49.5%
150
48.9%
320
54.6%
197
44.5%
1583
Pays rent 28.2%
136
22.2%
390
18.2%
55
14.2%
93
9.4%
34
19.9%
708
Other 1.2%
6
1.2%
21
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
3
1.1%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Own or is buying 45.3%
710
43.9%
874
44.5%
1584
Pays rent 21.4%
335
18.7%
373
19.9%
708
Other 1.1%
18
1.0%
20
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Own or is buying 47.5%
1315
32.4%
159
36.5%
110
44.5%
1584
Pays rent 16.6%
458
32.2%
158
30.6%
92
19.9%
708
Other 1.0%
29
1.6%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Own or is buying 42.1%
256
46.7%
367
48.2%
635
38.4%
325
44.5%
1583
Pays rent 21.4%
130
17.2%
135
18.1%
239
24.1%
204
19.9%
708
Other 1.3%
8
0.8%
6
1.2%
16
0.9%
8
1.1%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Own or is buying 46.9%
853
43.0%
362
62.9%
39
38.8%
226
40.7%
99
44.5%
1579
Pays rent 17.4%
316
19.9%
167
12.9%
8
26.6%
155
24.3%
59
19.9%
705
Other 1.0%
19
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
1.1%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Own or is buying 39.5%
380
42.7%
562
52.3%
602
45.1%
1544
Pays rent 25.2%
242
20.5%
269
13.5%
155
19.4%
666
Other 1.8%
17
0.6%
8
1.0%
12
1.1%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share