General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters like "Beast." Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is "Beast," you would say "4" since "animal" come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word A
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.89
Incorrect 403 11.3% 35.1% -.39
Correct 2142 60.2% 95.3% .1
No answer 169 4.7% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 15.6%
90
12.4%
121
9.6%
97
8.7%
58
11.8%
36
11.4%
402
Correct 56.1%
323
60.0%
584
65.0%
656
61.1%
405
49.2%
150
60.1%
2118
No answer 2.6%
15
5.6%
55
3.0%
30
5.0%
33
10.5%
32
4.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 13.1%
97
9.6%
107
12.9%
70
11.1%
95
10.8%
32
11.3%
401
Correct 59.1%
437
61.0%
679
57.9%
314
62.6%
535
58.6%
174
60.3%
2139
No answer 4.6%
34
3.9%
44
4.2%
23
5.6%
48
6.1%
18
4.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 18.0%
87
12.1%
213
10.9%
33
7.8%
51
5.3%
19
11.3%
403
Correct 43.6%
210
60.5%
1063
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
68.4%
247
60.2%
2141
No answer 11.8%
57
3.9%
69
3.6%
11
2.8%
18
3.9%
14
4.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 12.9%
202
10.1%
201
11.3%
403
Correct 59.4%
932
60.8%
1210
60.2%
2142
No answer 3.8%
60
5.5%
109
4.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 10.6%
294
13.6%
67
14.0%
42
11.3%
403
Correct 61.2%
1694
59.3%
291
52.2%
157
60.2%
2142
No answer 4.3%
120
4.9%
24
8.3%
25
4.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 9.4%
57
12.1%
95
13.0%
171
9.4%
80
11.3%
403
Correct 59.5%
362
61.6%
484
59.8%
788
60.0%
508
60.2%
2142
No answer 7.2%
44
3.1%
24
5.6%
74
3.1%
26
4.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 11.2%
203
12.4%
104
3.2%
2
13.1%
76
7.0%
17
11.3%
402
Correct 60.6%
1103
56.5%
475
71.0%
44
62.7%
365
60.9%
148
60.2%
2135
No answer 3.9%
71
7.7%
65
9.7%
6
2.4%
14
5.3%
13
4.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 10.9%
105
12.5%
164
10.5%
121
11.4%
390
Correct 62.5%
601
59.0%
776
61.4%
706
60.8%
2083
No answer 3.6%
35
4.5%
59
5.0%
57
4.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share