General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD

Word D
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.95
Incorrect 101 2.8% 26.6% -.44
Correct 2455 69% 95.6% .08
No answer 158 4.4% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 3.3%
19
3.6%
35
2.6%
26
1.2%
8
4.3%
13
2.9%
101
Correct 67.9%
391
69.1%
673
72.2%
729
68.9%
457
59.3%
181
68.9%
2431
No answer 3.1%
18
5.3%
52
2.8%
28
4.7%
31
7.9%
24
4.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 3.1%
23
2.7%
30
3.1%
17
2.5%
21
3.4%
10
2.8%
101
Correct 69.4%
513
67.5%
752
68.1%
369
72.0%
616
67.3%
200
69.1%
2450
No answer 4.3%
32
4.3%
48
3.9%
21
4.8%
41
4.7%
14
4.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 8.1%
39
2.4%
42
2.0%
6
1.1%
7
1.9%
7
2.8%
101
Correct 53.5%
258
70.6%
1241
73.9%
224
72.2%
472
71.7%
259
69.0%
2454
No answer 11.8%
57
3.5%
62
2.6%
8
2.6%
17
3.9%
14
4.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 3.1%
49
2.6%
52
2.8%
101
Correct 68.9%
1081
69.0%
1374
69.0%
2455
No answer 4.1%
64
4.7%
94
4.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 1.7%
48
5.9%
29
8.0%
24
2.8%
101
Correct 70.7%
1957
66.6%
327
56.8%
171
69.0%
2455
No answer 3.7%
103
5.3%
26
9.6%
29
4.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 2.0%
12
1.5%
12
4.2%
55
2.6%
22
2.8%
101
Correct 66.9%
407
72.9%
573
68.9%
907
67.1%
568
69.0%
2455
No answer 7.2%
44
2.3%
18
5.4%
71
2.8%
24
4.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 2.4%
44
3.2%
27
1.6%
1
4.0%
23
2.5%
6
2.8%
101
Correct 70.1%
1276
65.4%
550
72.6%
45
71.8%
418
65.0%
158
69.0%
2447
No answer 3.1%
57
8.0%
67
9.7%
6
2.4%
14
5.8%
14
4.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 4.1%
39
2.4%
31
1.9%
22
2.7%
92
Correct 69.6%
669
69.6%
915
70.6%
812
69.9%
2396
No answer 3.4%
33
4.0%
53
4.3%
50
4.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share