General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

Word G
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 845 23.7% 23.7% -.68
Incorrect 1527 42.9% 66.6% -.31
Correct 859 24.1% 90.8% .06
No answer 328 9.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
148
22.0%
214
22.4%
226
25.2%
167
28.5%
87
23.9%
842
Incorrect 50.5%
291
47.1%
459
42.9%
433
37.4%
248
27.2%
83
42.9%
1514
Correct 16.7%
96
19.6%
191
26.7%
269
29.4%
195
32.1%
98
24.1%
849
No answer 7.1%
41
11.3%
110
8.0%
81
8.0%
53
12.1%
37
9.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.1%
171
25.5%
284
24.9%
135
20.7%
177
24.6%
73
23.7%
840
Incorrect 42.2%
312
45.4%
506
44.5%
241
39.9%
341
41.8%
124
43.0%
1524
Correct 24.6%
182
21.0%
234
21.4%
116
29.6%
253
24.2%
72
24.2%
857
No answer 10.0%
74
8.1%
90
9.2%
50
9.8%
84
9.4%
28
9.2%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
128
23.4%
412
21.5%
65
24.2%
158
22.4%
81
23.7%
844
Incorrect 36.1%
174
49.2%
865
48.2%
146
36.5%
239
28.5%
103
42.9%
1527
Correct 17.2%
83
18.7%
328
22.8%
69
33.8%
221
43.5%
157
24.1%
858
No answer 20.1%
97
8.7%
152
7.6%
23
5.5%
36
5.5%
20
9.2%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
375
23.6%
470
23.7%
845
Incorrect 44.1%
692
42.0%
835
42.9%
1527
Correct 22.4%
352
25.5%
507
24.1%
859
No answer 9.6%
150
8.9%
178
9.2%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
659
22.2%
109
25.6%
77
23.7%
845
Incorrect 41.6%
1151
53.8%
264
37.2%
112
42.9%
1527
Correct 26.5%
734
12.2%
60
21.6%
65
24.1%
859
No answer 8.1%
223
11.8%
58
15.6%
47
9.2%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
145
23.3%
183
21.6%
284
27.5%
233
23.7%
845
Incorrect 36.2%
220
43.6%
343
47.3%
623
40.3%
341
42.9%
1527
Correct 27.0%
164
24.8%
195
21.0%
277
26.3%
223
24.1%
859
No answer 13.0%
79
8.3%
65
10.1%
133
5.9%
50
9.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
443
23.4%
197
16.1%
10
21.8%
127
26.7%
65
23.7%
842
Incorrect 46.6%
848
33.9%
285
37.1%
23
45.0%
262
43.2%
105
42.9%
1523
Correct 20.7%
377
30.7%
258
32.3%
20
25.9%
151
20.6%
50
24.1%
856
No answer 8.4%
152
12.0%
101
14.5%
9
7.2%
42
9.5%
23
9.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.9%
220
24.0%
316
23.1%
266
23.4%
802
Incorrect 41.6%
400
46.2%
607
41.8%
481
43.4%
1488
Correct 27.7%
266
20.5%
269
26.9%
309
24.6%
844
No answer 7.8%
75
9.4%
123
8.2%
94
8.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share