General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1851 52% 52% -.79
Widowed 325 9.1% 61.1% -.2
Divorced 564 15.8% 77% .4
Separated 127 3.6% 80.6% .99
Never married 649 18.2% 98.8% 1.59
Don't know 35 1% 99.8% 3.38
No answer 8 .2% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Married 41.3%
238
58.4%
569
55.1%
556
53.4%
354
40.7%
124
52.2%
1841
Widowed 1.7%
10
0.7%
7
5.1%
51
16.3%
108
47.5%
145
9.1%
321
Divorced 9.5%
55
14.3%
139
20.5%
207
20.2%
134
7.2%
22
15.8%
557
Separated 4.7%
27
4.3%
42
3.6%
36
2.4%
16
1.3%
4
3.5%
125
Never married 41.1%
237
21.1%
206
14.6%
147
6.9%
46
2.6%
8
18.3%
644
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.9%
9
1.1%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Married 42.9%
317
49.1%
547
53.1%
288
61.1%
522
58.6%
174
52.1%
1848
Widowed 7.3%
54
8.0%
89
7.2%
39
11.2%
96
15.2%
45
9.1%
323
Divorced 19.2%
142
18.0%
200
16.1%
87
11.7%
100
11.8%
35
15.9%
564
Separated 2.6%
19
4.2%
47
3.5%
19
3.3%
28
4.4%
13
3.6%
126
Never married 26.3%
194
19.4%
216
19.4%
105
12.2%
104
9.1%
27
18.2%
646
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.0%
11
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Married 41.5%
200
50.9%
894
52.5%
159
60.2%
394
56.2%
203
52.0%
1850
Widowed 17.0%
82
9.0%
158
8.6%
26
5.2%
34
6.6%
24
9.1%
324
Divorced 15.1%
73
16.8%
295
17.2%
52
13.1%
86
16.1%
58
15.9%
564
Separated 6.6%
32
3.7%
65
2.6%
8
2.8%
18
1.1%
4
3.6%
127
Never married 18.5%
89
18.4%
323
17.8%
54
17.6%
115
18.8%
68
18.2%
649
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.1%
20
1.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
1.0%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.6%
857
49.9%
994
52.0%
1851
Widowed 4.5%
71
12.8%
254
9.1%
325
Divorced 16.1%
253
15.6%
311
15.8%
564
Separated 3.4%
53
3.7%
74
3.6%
127
Never married 20.1%
315
16.8%
334
18.2%
649
Don't know 1.0%
16
1.0%
19
1.0%
35
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 54.9%
1518
33.8%
166
55.5%
167
52.0%
1851
Widowed 9.5%
264
9.2%
45
5.3%
16
9.1%
325
Divorced 16.6%
460
15.3%
75
9.6%
29
15.8%
564
Separated 2.5%
70
7.7%
38
6.3%
19
3.6%
127
Never married 15.3%
424
32.8%
161
21.3%
64
18.2%
649
Don't know 0.9%
25
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.0%
35
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 49.3%
300
54.1%
425
54.1%
713
48.8%
413
52.0%
1851
Widowed 10.0%
61
10.7%
84
7.9%
104
9.0%
76
9.1%
325
Divorced 13.7%
83
15.9%
125
16.5%
217
16.3%
138
15.8%
563
Separated 4.9%
30
2.3%
18
3.9%
51
3.3%
28
3.6%
127
Never married 20.2%
123
15.6%
123
16.9%
222
21.4%
181
18.2%
649
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
10
0.6%
8
1.3%
11
1.0%
35
No answer 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 52.7%
960
56.1%
472
59.7%
37
42.3%
246
53.1%
129
52.0%
1844
Widowed 11.3%
206
9.6%
81
8.1%
5
4.6%
27
2.1%
5
9.1%
324
Divorced 17.1%
312
13.4%
113
8.1%
5
16.7%
97
14.8%
36
15.9%
563
Separated 3.5%
63
4.2%
35
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
3.3%
8
3.6%
126
Never married 14.5%
263
15.3%
129
22.6%
14
31.3%
182
25.1%
61
18.3%
649
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
1.0%
34
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Married 43.8%
421
51.8%
681
60.5%
696
52.5%
1798
Widowed 8.1%
78
9.4%
124
9.0%
104
8.9%
306
Divorced 16.5%
159
16.1%
212
15.3%
176
16.0%
547
Separated 3.0%
29
3.9%
51
3.1%
36
3.4%
116
Never married 26.8%
258
17.6%
231
11.2%
129
18.0%
618
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.0%
13
0.8%
9
1.0%
34
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share