General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 916 25.7% 25.7% -1.46
Male 927 26% 51.8% -.27
Female 1715 48.2% 100% .92
No answer 1 0% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 14.1%
81
14.7%
143
26.4%
266
37.6%
249
52.1%
159
25.5%
898
Male 34.5%
199
31.6%
308
25.2%
254
18.9%
125
11.8%
36
26.1%
922
Female 51.4%
296
53.6%
522
48.5%
489
43.6%
289
36.1%
110
48.4%
1706
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.8%
220
24.7%
275
22.1%
120
25.4%
217
26.6%
79
25.7%
911
Male 26.5%
196
26.6%
296
27.5%
149
25.5%
218
21.9%
65
26.1%
924
Female 43.7%
323
48.7%
543
50.2%
272
49.1%
420
51.5%
153
48.2%
1711
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.8%
134
23.8%
418
25.1%
76
26.5%
173
31.6%
114
25.7%
915
Male 24.9%
120
28.2%
495
27.1%
82
23.9%
156
20.2%
73
26.0%
926
Female 47.3%
228
48.0%
844
47.9%
145
49.7%
325
47.9%
173
48.2%
1715
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.9%
407
25.6%
509
25.7%
916
Male 22.6%
355
28.7%
572
26.0%
927
Female 51.4%
806
45.7%
909
48.2%
1715
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.2%
724
28.5%
140
17.3%
52
25.7%
916
Male 24.8%
685
31.2%
153
29.6%
89
26.0%
927
Female 49.0%
1357
40.3%
198
53.2%
160
48.2%
1715
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.0%
170
26.5%
208
22.8%
300
28.0%
237
25.7%
915
Male 29.4%
179
23.5%
185
27.6%
364
23.5%
199
26.1%
927
Female 42.6%
259
50.0%
393
49.5%
652
48.5%
411
48.2%
1715
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.8%
487
23.5%
198
30.6%
19
28.7%
167
17.3%
42
25.7%
913
Male 25.8%
469
27.0%
227
22.6%
14
24.6%
143
29.2%
71
26.0%
924
Female 47.5%
864
49.3%
415
46.8%
29
46.7%
272
53.5%
130
48.2%
1710
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.2%
271
24.9%
327
23.7%
272
25.4%
870
Male 27.7%
266
26.1%
343
24.1%
277
25.9%
886
Female 44.1%
424
49.0%
645
52.2%
600
48.7%
1669
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share