General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1060 29.8% 29.8% -.82
Married 1818 51.1% 80.9% -.24
Widowed 21 .6% 81.5% .35
Divorced 106 3% 84.4% .93
Separated 32 .9% 85.3% 1.51
Never married 498 14% 99.3% 2.09
Don't know 13 .4% 99.7% 3.84
No answer 11 .3% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.6%
136
21.8%
212
27.8%
281
37.9%
251
52.5%
160
29.5%
1040
Married 39.4%
227
58.0%
565
54.2%
547
52.8%
350
40.0%
122
51.3%
1811
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
8
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
21
Divorced 1.9%
11
2.6%
25
4.6%
46
2.7%
18
2.0%
6
3.0%
106
Separated 1.4%
8
0.9%
9
0.7%
7
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.9%
32
Never married 32.3%
186
15.7%
153
11.5%
116
4.4%
29
3.9%
12
14.1%
496
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
254
29.1%
324
26.0%
141
29.4%
251
28.6%
85
29.7%
1055
Married 41.7%
308
48.7%
542
52.4%
284
59.3%
507
58.2%
173
51.1%
1814
Widowed 0.8%
6
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
Divorced 3.8%
28
3.5%
39
2.8%
15
2.0%
17
2.4%
7
3.0%
106
Separated 1.1%
8
1.0%
11
1.1%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
Never married 17.7%
131
16.8%
187
16.4%
89
7.5%
64
8.4%
25
14.0%
496
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
170
28.1%
493
28.7%
87
28.3%
185
34.3%
124
29.8%
1059
Married 40.2%
194
50.3%
883
53.5%
162
58.3%
381
54.6%
197
51.1%
1817
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.7%
13
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
21
Divorced 4.6%
22
3.4%
60
3.6%
11
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
3.0%
106
Separated 1.9%
9
0.9%
16
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
32
Never married 16.8%
81
16.1%
283
11.6%
35
10.4%
68
8.6%
31
14.0%
498
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.5%
431
31.6%
629
29.8%
1060
Married 53.6%
841
49.1%
977
51.1%
1818
Widowed 0.4%
6
0.8%
15
0.6%
21
Divorced 2.9%
46
3.0%
60
3.0%
106
Separated 0.8%
13
1.0%
19
0.9%
32
Never married 14.2%
223
13.8%
275
14.0%
498
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
8
0.4%
13
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.7%
794
38.9%
191
24.9%
75
29.8%
1060
Married 54.2%
1501
31.4%
154
54.2%
163
51.1%
1818
Widowed 0.6%
17
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
21
Divorced 3.3%
91
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
106
Separated 0.8%
22
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
32
Never married 11.9%
329
23.4%
115
17.9%
54
14.0%
498
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
30.8%
242
27.3%
360
31.2%
264
29.8%
1059
Married 47.9%
291
53.2%
418
53.4%
703
47.9%
406
51.1%
1818
Widowed 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.8%
10
0.5%
4
0.6%
21
Divorced 2.6%
16
2.5%
20
3.3%
44
3.1%
26
3.0%
106
Separated 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
0.9%
8
0.9%
32
Never married 15.1%
92
12.0%
94
13.5%
178
15.8%
134
14.0%
498
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
561
26.4%
222
32.3%
20
33.7%
196
23.9%
58
29.8%
1057
Married 51.5%
938
55.2%
464
58.1%
36
41.9%
244
53.1%
129
51.0%
1811
Widowed 0.8%
14
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
Divorced 3.6%
66
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
1.6%
4
3.0%
106
Separated 0.5%
10
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.6%
4
0.9%
31
Never married 12.0%
219
14.0%
118
8.1%
5
18.9%
110
18.9%
46
14.0%
498
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.4%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
324
28.5%
375
26.5%
305
29.3%
1004
Married 43.0%
413
51.6%
679
58.8%
676
51.6%
1768
Widowed 0.4%
4
0.8%
10
0.6%
7
0.6%
21
Divorced 3.0%
29
3.3%
44
2.5%
29
3.0%
102
Separated 0.8%
8
0.9%
12
0.9%
10
0.9%
30
Never married 18.1%
174
14.4%
190
10.1%
116
14.0%
480
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share