General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3528 99.1% 99.1% -.07
Another household 9 .3% 99.4% 2.11
Traveling 8 .2% 99.6% 4.29
Institution 5 .1% 99.7% 6.48
Other, don't know 1 0% 99.8% 8.66
No answer 8 .2% 100% 19.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
572
98.7%
961
98.9%
998
99.7%
661
99.7%
304
99.1%
3496
Another household 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Institution 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
730
99.6%
1109
98.9%
536
99.1%
847
99.0%
294
99.1%
3516
Another household 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Traveling 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Institution 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
478
99.3%
1744
99.7%
302
98.9%
647
98.3%
355
99.1%
3526
Another household 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Traveling 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Institution 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
1557
99.0%
1971
99.1%
3528
Another household 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Traveling 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
Institution 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
2744
99.0%
486
99.0%
298
99.1%
3528
Another household 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Traveling 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
8
Institution 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
600
99.5%
782
99.0%
1304
99.3%
841
99.1%
3527
Another household 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Traveling 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
8
Institution 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1804
99.2%
834
100.0%
62
99.1%
577
98.8%
240
99.1%
3517
Another household 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
Traveling 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
Institution 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
954
99.2%
1304
99.0%
1138
99.1%
3396
Another household 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
Institution 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share