General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2086 58.6% 58.6% -.75
Child 1237 34.8% 93.4% .77
Son or daughter-in-law 6 .2% 93.5% 1.28
Grand or great-grandchild 57 1.6% 95.1% 1.79
Parent or parent-in-law 47 1.3% 96.5% 2.3
Other relative 64 1.8% 98.3% 2.8
Non-relative 56 1.6% 99.8% 3.31
No answer 6 .2% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.7%
246
35.3%
344
60.9%
614
86.1%
571
93.4%
285
58.4%
2060
Child 43.9%
253
58.7%
572
34.0%
343
8.0%
53
3.3%
10
34.9%
1231
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Grand or great-grandchild 1.2%
7
0.4%
4
1.8%
18
3.0%
20
2.6%
8
1.6%
57
Parent or parent-in-law 1.9%
11
1.4%
14
1.0%
10
1.7%
11
0.3%
1
1.3%
47
Other relative 5.7%
33
1.4%
14
1.4%
14
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.8%
64
Non-relative 4.2%
24
2.4%
23
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
469
57.0%
635
52.0%
282
59.4%
508
62.0%
184
58.6%
2078
Child 30.0%
222
35.4%
394
40.0%
217
35.9%
307
31.6%
94
34.8%
1234
Son or daughter-in-law 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Grand or great-grandchild 0.8%
6
2.2%
24
1.7%
9
1.3%
11
2.4%
7
1.6%
57
Parent or parent-in-law 0.8%
6
1.6%
18
1.1%
6
1.3%
11
2.0%
6
1.3%
47
Other relative 1.6%
12
1.9%
21
3.7%
20
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
1.8%
64
Non-relative 2.7%
20
1.7%
19
1.1%
6
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
1.6%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.4%
267
58.5%
1027
55.4%
168
59.6%
390
64.5%
233
58.6%
2085
Child 33.0%
159
34.1%
600
39.3%
119
36.4%
238
33.2%
120
34.7%
1236
Son or daughter-in-law 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Grand or great-grandchild 3.7%
18
1.8%
31
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
1.6%
57
Parent or parent-in-law 2.1%
10
1.6%
28
1.0%
3
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
47
Other relative 3.1%
15
2.0%
35
2.3%
7
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.8%
64
Non-relative 2.1%
10
1.8%
31
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
956
56.8%
1130
58.6%
2086
Child 32.1%
503
36.9%
734
34.8%
1237
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Grand or great-grandchild 1.4%
22
1.8%
35
1.6%
57
Parent or parent-in-law 1.1%
18
1.5%
29
1.3%
47
Other relative 1.8%
29
1.8%
35
1.8%
64
Non-relative 2.2%
35
1.1%
21
1.6%
56
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
1693
56.4%
277
38.5%
116
58.6%
2086
Child 33.1%
916
34.6%
170
50.2%
151
34.8%
1237
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Grand or great-grandchild 1.4%
38
2.9%
14
1.7%
5
1.6%
57
Parent or parent-in-law 1.4%
38
1.0%
5
1.3%
4
1.3%
47
Other relative 1.1%
31
4.1%
20
4.3%
13
1.8%
64
Non-relative 1.5%
42
0.8%
4
3.3%
10
1.6%
56
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.0%
365
64.1%
504
55.5%
731
57.3%
485
58.6%
2085
Child 33.4%
203
30.3%
238
37.0%
487
36.5%
309
34.8%
1237
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Grand or great-grandchild 2.0%
12
2.0%
16
1.7%
22
0.8%
7
1.6%
57
Parent or parent-in-law 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
1.7%
22
1.3%
11
1.3%
47
Other relative 2.0%
12
0.9%
7
2.2%
29
1.9%
16
1.8%
64
Non-relative 1.3%
8
1.7%
13
1.3%
17
2.1%
18
1.6%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1111
55.3%
465
58.1%
36
58.9%
343
51.0%
124
58.6%
2079
Child 32.9%
598
38.3%
322
37.1%
23
32.0%
186
42.8%
104
34.8%
1233
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Grand or great-grandchild 2.1%
38
1.3%
11
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
57
Parent or parent-in-law 1.4%
26
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
2.5%
6
1.3%
47
Other relative 1.4%
25
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
2.9%
17
0.4%
1
1.8%
64
Non-relative 1.0%
19
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
3.3%
19
2.1%
5
1.6%
56
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.3%
570
57.6%
758
59.3%
682
58.7%
2010
Child 33.0%
317
35.9%
472
35.2%
405
34.9%
1194
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Grand or great-grandchild 1.7%
16
1.3%
17
1.7%
19
1.5%
52
Parent or parent-in-law 1.2%
12
1.4%
18
1.2%
14
1.3%
44
Other relative 2.2%
21
1.8%
24
1.4%
16
1.8%
61
Non-relative 2.5%
24
1.5%
20
0.9%
10
1.6%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share