General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2086 58.6% 58.6% -.7
Male 726 20.4% 79% .38
Female 735 20.7% 99.7% 1.47
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 7.96
No answer 5 .1% 100% 9.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.7%
246
35.3%
344
60.9%
614
86.1%
571
93.4%
285
58.4%
2060
Male 28.1%
162
35.3%
344
17.0%
172
5.9%
39
2.6%
8
20.6%
725
Female 29.0%
167
28.5%
278
21.9%
221
7.8%
52
3.9%
12
20.7%
730
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
469
57.0%
635
52.0%
282
59.4%
508
62.0%
184
58.6%
2078
Male 16.8%
124
20.8%
232
24.2%
131
21.3%
182
18.9%
56
20.4%
725
Female 19.5%
144
21.7%
242
23.2%
126
19.2%
164
18.9%
56
20.6%
732
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.4%
267
58.5%
1027
55.4%
168
59.6%
390
64.5%
233
58.6%
2085
Male 20.7%
100
20.2%
355
22.4%
68
21.6%
141
16.9%
61
20.4%
725
Female 23.7%
114
21.2%
373
21.5%
65
18.0%
118
18.0%
65
20.7%
735
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
956
56.8%
1130
58.6%
2086
Male 21.2%
333
19.7%
393
20.4%
726
Female 17.4%
273
23.2%
462
20.7%
735
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
1693
56.4%
277
38.5%
116
58.6%
2086
Male 19.0%
525
21.2%
104
32.2%
97
20.4%
726
Female 19.5%
540
22.0%
108
28.9%
87
20.7%
735
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.0%
365
64.1%
504
55.5%
731
57.3%
485
58.6%
2085
Male 20.7%
126
16.8%
132
21.4%
282
22.0%
186
20.4%
726
Female 18.8%
114
19.0%
149
22.6%
298
20.5%
174
20.7%
735
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1111
55.3%
465
58.1%
36
58.9%
343
51.0%
124
58.6%
2079
Male 19.0%
345
22.2%
187
25.8%
16
19.4%
113
25.9%
63
20.4%
724
Female 19.7%
358
22.1%
186
16.1%
10
21.3%
124
22.6%
55
20.7%
733
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.3%
570
57.6%
758
59.3%
682
58.7%
2010
Male 20.4%
196
20.5%
270
19.7%
226
20.2%
692
Female 19.9%
191
21.5%
283
20.7%
238
20.8%
712
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share