General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2661 74.8% 74.8% -.56
Married 48 1.3% 76.1% -.09
Widowed 23 .6% 76.8% .38
Divorced 33 .9% 77.7% .85
Separated 22 .6% 78.3% 1.32
Never married 751 21.1% 99.4% 1.79
Don't know 5 .1% 99.6% 3.2
No answer 16 .4% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
400
70.3%
685
67.3%
679
87.3%
579
94.4%
288
74.6%
2631
Married 3.0%
17
1.2%
12
1.1%
11
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
48
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
6
1.4%
9
0.7%
2
0.7%
23
Divorced 0.7%
4
0.9%
9
1.1%
11
0.9%
6
1.0%
3
0.9%
33
Separated 0.7%
4
0.4%
4
0.9%
9
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Never married 25.7%
148
26.1%
254
28.3%
286
8.4%
56
2.3%
7
21.3%
751
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.3%
571
73.6%
820
72.5%
393
74.9%
640
76.8%
228
74.8%
2652
Married 1.2%
9
1.4%
16
1.5%
8
1.1%
9
2.0%
6
1.4%
48
Widowed 0.3%
2
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.9%
8
1.3%
4
0.6%
23
Divorced 0.7%
5
0.7%
8
1.1%
6
1.3%
11
1.0%
3
0.9%
33
Separated 0.4%
3
0.9%
10
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Never married 19.8%
146
22.1%
246
22.9%
124
21.1%
180
17.5%
52
21.1%
748
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
348
73.5%
1291
71.6%
217
78.0%
510
81.2%
293
74.8%
2659
Married 2.3%
11
1.7%
30
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
48
Widowed 1.0%
5
0.8%
14
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
23
Divorced 1.2%
6
1.3%
22
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
33
Separated 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
22
Never married 21.8%
105
21.9%
384
25.1%
76
19.4%
127
16.3%
59
21.1%
751
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.7%
1172
74.8%
1489
74.8%
2661
Married 1.4%
22
1.3%
26
1.3%
48
Widowed 0.3%
5
0.9%
18
0.6%
23
Divorced 0.8%
12
1.1%
21
0.9%
33
Separated 0.8%
12
0.5%
10
0.6%
22
Never married 21.4%
336
20.9%
415
21.1%
751
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2094
74.1%
364
67.4%
203
74.8%
2661
Married 1.4%
38
0.4%
2
2.7%
8
1.3%
48
Widowed 0.7%
20
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
23
Divorced 1.0%
28
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
33
Separated 0.7%
18
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Never married 19.9%
552
23.4%
115
27.9%
84
21.1%
751
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
13
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
460
79.1%
622
73.3%
966
72.3%
612
74.8%
2660
Married 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
1.8%
24
1.4%
12
1.3%
48
Widowed 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
13
0.5%
4
0.6%
23
Divorced 0.5%
3
1.1%
9
1.1%
15
0.7%
6
0.9%
33
Separated 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.6%
22
Never married 20.9%
127
17.7%
139
21.4%
282
24.0%
203
21.1%
751
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1376
72.4%
609
77.4%
48
75.3%
438
74.5%
181
74.7%
2652
Married 1.2%
22
1.3%
11
1.6%
1
1.9%
11
1.2%
3
1.4%
48
Widowed 0.9%
16
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
23
Divorced 1.0%
18
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
33
Separated 0.4%
8
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
22
Never married 20.4%
371
23.2%
195
19.4%
12
20.6%
120
21.0%
51
21.1%
749
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
724
73.8%
971
74.8%
860
74.6%
2555
Married 1.5%
14
1.2%
16
1.0%
12
1.2%
42
Widowed 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.9%
10
0.6%
22
Divorced 0.6%
6
1.2%
16
0.9%
10
0.9%
32
Separated 0.7%
7
0.7%
9
0.4%
5
0.6%
21
Never married 21.1%
203
21.7%
286
21.5%
247
21.5%
736
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share