General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY3

Is the third person staying somewhere else right now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3525 99% 99% -.06
Yes 30 .8% 99.9% 3.28
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 26.7
No answer 2 .1% 100% 30.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
573
98.9%
963
98.3%
992
99.8%
662
99.3%
303
99.0%
3493
Yes 0.2%
1
0.9%
9
1.7%
17
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
30
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
733
99.2%
1105
98.7%
535
98.9%
846
99.3%
295
99.1%
3514
Yes 0.7%
5
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
99.3%
1744
98.3%
298
98.6%
645
98.6%
356
99.0%
3523
Yes 0.4%
2
0.6%
11
1.7%
5
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
0.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1555
99.0%
1970
99.0%
3525
Yes 0.7%
11
1.0%
19
0.8%
30
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2741
98.8%
485
99.3%
299
99.0%
3525
Yes 0.8%
23
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
593
99.5%
782
99.2%
1307
99.4%
842
99.0%
3524
Yes 2.0%
12
0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
5
0.8%
30
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1804
99.2%
834
100.0%
62
99.3%
578
97.1%
236
99.0%
3514
Yes 0.8%
15
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.9%
7
0.8%
30
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
952
99.2%
1304
98.9%
1137
99.0%
3393
Yes 0.8%
8
0.8%
10
1.0%
11
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share