General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3525 99% 99% -.08
Another household 6 .2% 99.2% 2.11
Traveling 5 .1% 99.4% 4.31
Institution 15 .4% 99.8% 6.5
Other, don't know 1 0% 99.8% 8.69
No answer 7 .2% 100% 19.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
573
98.9%
963
98.3%
992
99.8%
662
99.3%
303
99.0%
3493
Another household 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Institution 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
1.0%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
733
99.2%
1105
98.7%
535
98.9%
846
99.3%
295
99.1%
3514
Another household 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Institution 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
99.3%
1744
98.3%
298
98.6%
645
98.6%
356
99.0%
3523
Another household 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Institution 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
15
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1555
99.0%
1970
99.0%
3525
Another household 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
5
Institution 0.4%
6
0.5%
9
0.4%
15
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2741
98.8%
485
99.3%
299
99.0%
3525
Another household 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Institution 0.5%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
593
99.5%
782
99.2%
1307
99.4%
842
99.0%
3524
Another household 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Traveling 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Institution 1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
15
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1804
99.2%
834
100.0%
62
99.3%
578
97.1%
236
99.0%
3514
Another household 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
6
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Institution 0.5%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
15
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
952
99.2%
1304
98.9%
1137
99.0%
3393
Another household 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
Traveling 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Institution 0.5%
5
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
15
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share