General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2659 74.7% 74.7% -.53
Child 758 21.3% 96% 1.27
Son or daughter-in-law 7 .2% 96.2% 1.87
Grand or great-grandchild 56 1.6% 97.8% 2.47
Parent or parent-in-law 10 .3% 98.1% 3.07
Other relative 33 .9% 99% 3.67
Non-relative 33 .9% 99.9% 4.27
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
385
54.1%
527
77.8%
785
96.2%
638
96.7%
295
74.6%
2630
Child 26.2%
151
42.5%
414
17.6%
178
1.7%
11
0.3%
1
21.4%
755
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
7
Grand or great-grandchild 2.1%
12
0.7%
7
2.1%
21
1.7%
11
1.6%
5
1.6%
56
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Other relative 2.4%
14
0.7%
7
1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
33
Non-relative 2.3%
13
1.2%
12
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.7%
589
74.9%
834
68.1%
369
74.2%
634
75.8%
225
74.7%
2651
Child 16.2%
120
20.6%
230
27.3%
148
23.2%
198
19.9%
59
21.3%
755
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Grand or great-grandchild 1.6%
12
1.7%
19
2.0%
11
1.1%
9
1.7%
5
1.6%
56
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
10
Other relative 0.5%
4
1.2%
13
1.1%
6
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
33
Non-relative 1.8%
13
1.1%
12
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
342
74.8%
1314
70.6%
214
76.5%
500
79.8%
288
74.7%
2658
Child 20.1%
97
20.9%
367
26.7%
81
21.7%
142
19.4%
70
21.3%
757
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Grand or great-grandchild 3.9%
19
1.8%
32
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
56
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Other relative 1.5%
7
1.1%
20
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
33
Non-relative 2.9%
14
0.9%
15
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.5%
1201
73.3%
1458
74.7%
2659
Child 20.0%
314
22.3%
444
21.3%
758
Son or daughter-in-law 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Grand or great-grandchild 0.7%
11
2.3%
45
1.6%
56
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
10
Other relative 0.6%
10
1.2%
23
0.9%
33
Non-relative 1.5%
24
0.5%
9
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.5%
2118
73.9%
363
59.1%
178
74.7%
2659
Child 20.1%
557
20.4%
100
33.6%
101
21.3%
758
Son or daughter-in-law 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Grand or great-grandchild 1.4%
40
2.6%
13
1.0%
3
1.6%
56
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Other relative 0.5%
13
2.2%
11
3.0%
9
0.9%
33
Non-relative 0.8%
21
0.6%
3
3.0%
9
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
464
77.6%
610
72.8%
959
73.8%
625
74.7%
2658
Child 20.2%
123
18.8%
148
22.2%
293
22.9%
194
21.3%
758
Son or daughter-in-law 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Grand or great-grandchild 1.6%
10
1.9%
15
1.6%
21
1.2%
10
1.6%
56
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Other relative 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
1.3%
17
0.8%
7
0.9%
33
Non-relative 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
1.0%
13
1.2%
10
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1394
69.8%
587
74.2%
46
77.0%
448
72.0%
175
74.7%
2650
Child 19.6%
356
25.7%
216
22.6%
14
18.6%
108
25.5%
62
21.3%
756
Son or daughter-in-law 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Grand or great-grandchild 1.8%
32
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.4%
1
1.6%
56
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Other relative 1.0%
18
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
33
Non-relative 0.5%
10
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
1.9%
11
0.8%
2
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
740
73.7%
969
74.3%
854
74.8%
2563
Child 18.8%
181
22.3%
293
22.3%
257
21.3%
731
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Grand or great-grandchild 1.5%
14
1.6%
21
1.7%
20
1.6%
55
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
Other relative 1.2%
12
1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.9%
31
Non-relative 1.2%
12
0.7%
9
0.7%
8
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share