General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2659 74.7% 74.7% -.47
Male 446 12.5% 87.2% .67
Female 438 12.3% 99.6% 1.81
Don't know 9 .3% 99.8% 8.65
No answer 7 .2% 100% 9.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
385
54.1%
527
77.8%
785
96.2%
638
96.7%
295
74.6%
2630
Male 16.5%
95
23.1%
225
11.1%
112
1.1%
7
1.6%
5
12.6%
444
Female 16.5%
95
21.9%
213
10.6%
107
2.6%
17
1.6%
5
12.4%
437
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.7%
589
74.9%
834
68.1%
369
74.2%
634
75.8%
225
74.7%
2651
Male 10.7%
79
13.3%
148
13.5%
73
13.1%
112
10.4%
31
12.5%
443
Female 9.1%
67
11.2%
125
17.9%
97
12.6%
108
13.5%
40
12.3%
437
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
342
74.8%
1314
70.6%
214
76.5%
500
79.8%
288
74.7%
2658
Male 14.9%
72
13.6%
239
13.9%
42
9.9%
65
7.5%
27
12.5%
445
Female 13.9%
67
11.5%
202
14.5%
44
12.5%
82
11.9%
43
12.3%
438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.5%
1201
73.3%
1458
74.7%
2659
Male 11.9%
186
13.1%
260
12.5%
446
Female 11.0%
172
13.4%
266
12.3%
438
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.5%
2118
73.9%
363
59.1%
178
74.7%
2659
Male 11.5%
319
12.8%
63
21.3%
64
12.5%
446
Female 11.5%
317
12.8%
63
19.3%
58
12.3%
438
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
464
77.6%
610
72.8%
959
73.8%
625
74.7%
2658
Male 12.2%
74
9.8%
77
13.3%
175
14.2%
120
12.5%
446
Female 10.9%
66
12.3%
97
13.4%
176
11.7%
99
12.3%
438
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1394
69.8%
587
74.2%
46
77.0%
448
72.0%
175
74.7%
2650
Male 10.9%
198
15.1%
127
16.1%
10
11.7%
68
17.3%
42
12.5%
445
Female 12.1%
221
14.7%
124
9.7%
6
10.5%
61
10.3%
25
12.3%
437
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.0%
740
73.7%
969
74.3%
854
74.8%
2563
Male 11.2%
108
12.9%
169
12.9%
148
12.4%
425
Female 11.1%
107
13.1%
172
12.4%
143
12.3%
422
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share