General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE5

Relationship of fifth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3184 89.5% 89.5% -.32
Child 300 8.4% 97.9% 2.21
Son or daughter-in-law 3 .1% 98% 3.06
Grand or great-grandchild 42 1.2% 99.2% 3.9
Parent or parent-in-law 1 0% 99.2% 4.75
Other relative 14 .4% 99.6% 5.59
Non-relative 14 .4% 100% 6.44
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.3%
497
79.0%
769
92.3%
931
99.1%
657
97.7%
298
89.4%
3152
Child 9.0%
52
19.3%
188
5.6%
57
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
8.5%
300
Son or daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 1.7%
10
0.9%
9
1.5%
15
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
1.2%
42
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 1.6%
9
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Non-relative 1.2%
7
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
677
90.3%
1006
87.3%
473
87.8%
751
89.6%
266
89.5%
3173
Child 6.6%
49
7.2%
80
9.6%
52
10.9%
93
8.4%
25
8.4%
299
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.9%
7
1.3%
14
1.7%
9
0.9%
8
1.3%
4
1.2%
42
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
408
89.2%
1568
89.8%
272
91.9%
601
92.2%
333
89.5%
3182
Child 11.6%
56
8.1%
142
8.6%
26
7.8%
51
6.9%
25
8.4%
300
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 1.9%
9
1.7%
30
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
42
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 1.0%
5
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
Non-relative 0.8%
4
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.8%
1425
88.4%
1759
89.5%
3184
Child 7.5%
118
9.1%
182
8.4%
300
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.8%
13
1.5%
29
1.2%
42
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.2%
3
0.6%
11
0.4%
14
Non-relative 0.6%
9
0.3%
5
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
2500
88.4%
434
83.1%
250
89.5%
3184
Child 7.8%
217
8.8%
43
13.3%
40
8.4%
300
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 1.1%
31
1.4%
7
1.3%
4
1.2%
42
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.2%
6
1.0%
5
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
Non-relative 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.6%
551
92.0%
723
87.3%
1150
89.6%
759
89.5%
3183
Child 7.7%
47
6.6%
52
9.5%
125
9.0%
76
8.4%
300
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
1.8%
24
0.7%
6
1.2%
42
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.4%
14
Non-relative 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1635
88.0%
740
88.7%
55
90.9%
529
88.5%
215
89.5%
3174
Child 8.2%
150
9.4%
79
9.7%
6
6.5%
38
10.7%
26
8.4%
299
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 1.2%
21
1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
42
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Non-relative 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
870
89.0%
1170
89.1%
1025
89.5%
3065
Child 7.2%
69
9.0%
118
8.9%
102
8.4%
289
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Grand or great-grandchild 1.1%
11
1.2%
16
1.2%
14
1.2%
41
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.6%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
14
Non-relative 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share