General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3184 89.5% 89.5% -.27
Male 190 5.3% 94.8% 1.31
Female 176 4.9% 99.7% 2.9
Don't know 6 .2% 99.9% 12.42
No answer 3 .1% 100% 14.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.3%
497
79.0%
769
92.3%
931
99.1%
657
97.7%
298
89.4%
3152
Male 5.9%
34
10.3%
100
4.8%
48
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
5.4%
190
Female 7.5%
43
10.2%
99
2.9%
29
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
5.0%
176
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
677
90.3%
1006
87.3%
473
87.8%
751
89.6%
266
89.5%
3173
Male 5.5%
41
4.6%
51
5.9%
32
5.8%
50
5.4%
16
5.4%
190
Female 2.6%
19
4.8%
53
6.6%
36
6.2%
53
4.7%
14
4.9%
175
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
408
89.2%
1568
89.8%
272
91.9%
601
92.2%
333
89.5%
3182
Male 8.7%
42
5.3%
93
5.9%
18
3.5%
23
3.9%
14
5.3%
190
Female 6.4%
31
5.4%
94
3.3%
10
4.1%
27
3.9%
14
4.9%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.8%
1425
88.4%
1759
89.5%
3184
Male 5.0%
78
5.6%
112
5.3%
190
Female 3.8%
60
5.8%
116
4.9%
176
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
2500
88.4%
434
83.1%
250
89.5%
3184
Male 4.9%
135
5.3%
26
9.6%
29
5.3%
190
Female 4.6%
126
5.9%
29
7.0%
21
4.9%
176
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.6%
551
92.0%
723
87.3%
1150
89.6%
759
89.5%
3183
Male 4.4%
27
3.7%
29
6.6%
87
5.5%
47
5.3%
190
Female 4.6%
28
4.2%
33
5.8%
76
4.6%
39
4.9%
176
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1635
88.0%
740
88.7%
55
90.9%
529
88.5%
215
89.5%
3174
Male 4.9%
90
5.8%
49
3.2%
2
5.7%
33
6.6%
16
5.4%
190
Female 5.0%
91
6.1%
51
8.1%
5
2.9%
17
4.5%
11
4.9%
175
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
870
89.0%
1170
89.1%
1025
89.5%
3065
Male 4.7%
45
5.2%
69
5.8%
67
5.3%
181
Female 4.4%
42
5.5%
72
5.0%
57
5.0%
171
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share