General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3526 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Married 4 .1% 99.2% 1.92
Widowed 2 .1% 99.2% 3.92
Never married 23 .6% 99.9% 9.93
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 15.94
No answer 3 .1% 100% 17.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
562
99.4%
968
99.2%
1001
99.7%
661
99.0%
302
99.1%
3494
Married 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 1.7%
10
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
23
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
738
99.0%
1103
98.3%
533
99.2%
848
98.3%
292
99.1%
3514
Married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 0.1%
1
0.8%
9
1.3%
7
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
475
98.9%
1737
99.0%
300
100.0%
654
99.2%
358
99.1%
3524
Married 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 0.6%
3
0.9%
16
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1552
99.2%
1974
99.1%
3526
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 0.9%
14
0.5%
9
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
2746
99.0%
486
97.7%
294
99.1%
3526
Married 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 0.5%
14
0.8%
4
1.7%
5
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
601
99.6%
783
98.9%
1303
98.9%
838
99.1%
3525
Married 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
7
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1801
99.2%
834
100.0%
62
99.5%
579
98.4%
239
99.1%
3515
Married 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 0.7%
13
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.6%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
952
99.2%
1305
98.9%
1137
99.1%
3394
Married 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.9%
10
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share