General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR7

Marital status of seventh person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3550 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Married 1 0% 99.8% 3.68
Never married 7 .2% 100% 18.61
No answer 1 0% 100% 33.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
99.7%
971
99.8%
1007
100.0%
663
99.0%
302
99.7%
3518
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
738
99.9%
1113
99.6%
540
99.5%
851
99.7%
296
99.7%
3538
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
481
99.8%
1753
99.7%
302
99.8%
653
99.4%
359
99.7%
3548
Married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1565
99.7%
1985
99.7%
3550
Married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2759
99.8%
490
100.0%
301
99.7%
3550
Married 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
606
99.6%
783
99.7%
1313
100.0%
847
99.7%
3549
Married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1813
100.0%
841
98.4%
61
100.0%
582
99.6%
242
99.7%
3539
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
957
100.0%
1315
99.6%
1145
99.7%
3417
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share