General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES04

IF VOTED: Did you vote for Kerry or Bush?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1241 34.9% 34.9% -.81
Kerry 1064 29.9% 64.8% -.12
Bush 1127 31.7% 96.4% .58
Nader 46 1.3% 97.7% 1.27
Don't know 19 .5% 98.3% 4.75
No answer 62 1.7% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
351
40.5%
394
30.2%
305
20.2%
134
16.1%
49
35.0%
1233
Kerry 22.6%
130
28.2%
275
30.3%
306
33.9%
225
38.7%
118
29.9%
1054
Bush 15.3%
88
28.6%
279
35.0%
353
41.8%
277
40.7%
124
31.8%
1121
Nader 0.3%
2
1.5%
15
1.8%
18
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
1.2%
43
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
7
1.2%
8
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
9
2.0%
20
2.4%
16
2.6%
8
1.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.2%
319
38.5%
429
37.5%
203
24.4%
209
25.6%
76
34.8%
1236
Kerry 31.9%
236
31.3%
349
31.2%
169
27.3%
233
25.6%
76
30.0%
1063
Bush 21.2%
157
27.2%
303
28.6%
155
44.6%
381
44.1%
131
31.8%
1127
Nader 2.3%
17
1.4%
16
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
0.5%
19
No answer 1.2%
9
1.2%
13
1.5%
8
2.1%
18
2.7%
8
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
317
38.3%
673
26.1%
79
18.2%
119
14.4%
52
34.9%
1240
Kerry 16.2%
78
27.6%
485
33.7%
102
35.8%
234
45.7%
165
29.9%
1064
Bush 15.4%
74
31.2%
549
36.3%
110
41.3%
270
34.1%
123
31.7%
1126
Nader 0.8%
4
0.7%
13
1.7%
5
2.3%
15
2.5%
9
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
19
No answer 1.2%
6
1.5%
27
1.7%
5
2.1%
14
2.8%
10
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
554
34.5%
687
34.9%
1241
Kerry 29.2%
458
30.5%
606
29.9%
1064
Bush 32.1%
504
31.3%
623
31.7%
1127
Nader 1.4%
22
1.2%
24
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.8%
16
0.5%
19
No answer 1.8%
28
1.7%
34
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.6%
847
39.7%
195
66.1%
199
34.9%
1241
Kerry 27.4%
758
50.3%
247
19.6%
59
29.9%
1064
Bush 38.5%
1064
5.7%
28
11.6%
35
31.7%
1127
Nader 1.4%
40
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
No answer 1.6%
45
2.2%
11
2.0%
6
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.2%
214
28.6%
225
37.8%
498
35.9%
304
34.9%
1241
Kerry 34.0%
207
33.6%
264
25.3%
333
30.7%
260
29.9%
1064
Bush 26.2%
159
33.8%
266
34.0%
448
29.9%
253
31.6%
1126
Nader 1.6%
10
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
1.8%
15
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
19
No answer 2.1%
13
2.4%
19
1.4%
18
1.4%
12
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
555
39.1%
329
21.0%
13
41.1%
239
41.6%
101
34.9%
1237
Kerry 27.4%
498
25.4%
214
59.7%
37
40.2%
234
32.5%
79
29.9%
1062
Bush 38.9%
708
32.2%
271
17.7%
11
14.4%
84
21.0%
51
31.7%
1125
Nader 1.0%
19
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
2.7%
16
2.1%
5
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
No answer 1.5%
27
2.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
2.9%
7
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
334
39.4%
518
25.5%
293
33.4%
1145
Kerry 51.5%
495
30.5%
401
13.0%
150
30.5%
1046
Bush 11.0%
106
26.2%
345
57.8%
665
32.6%
1116
Nader 1.4%
13
1.5%
20
1.1%
13
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.7%
8
0.5%
18
No answer 0.9%
9
1.9%
25
1.8%
21
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share