General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF04WHO

IF DID NOT VOTE OR INELIGIBLE: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  8) Don't know/remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2382 66.9% 66.9% -.47
Kerry 495 13.9% 80.8% .07
Bush 314 8.8% 89.7% .62
Nader 205 5.8% 95.4% 1.17
Don't know/remember 129 3.6% 99% 3.9
No answer 34 1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.9%
230
61.6%
600
71.5%
721
81.3%
539
87.5%
267
66.8%
2357
Kerry 32.5%
187
15.8%
154
10.8%
109
4.8%
32
3.9%
12
14.0%
494
Bush 13.0%
75
8.9%
87
9.0%
91
7.5%
50
3.0%
9
8.8%
312
Nader 7.5%
43
7.9%
77
5.2%
52
3.8%
25
2.6%
8
5.8%
205
Don't know/remember 5.6%
32
4.8%
47
2.9%
29
1.7%
11
2.3%
7
3.6%
126
No answer 1.6%
9
0.9%
9
0.7%
7
0.9%
6
0.7%
2
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.9%
435
63.0%
702
65.5%
355
77.1%
659
76.1%
226
67.0%
2377
Kerry 18.0%
133
16.2%
181
15.9%
86
8.5%
73
7.1%
21
13.9%
494
Bush 9.6%
71
9.5%
106
8.7%
47
8.0%
68
7.1%
21
8.8%
313
Nader 8.0%
59
6.5%
72
4.6%
25
3.7%
32
5.4%
16
5.8%
204
Don't know/remember 4.7%
35
4.0%
45
4.2%
23
2.0%
17
2.7%
8
3.6%
128
No answer 0.8%
6
0.7%
8
1.1%
6
0.7%
6
1.7%
5
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
186
63.6%
1118
76.2%
231
81.7%
534
86.4%
312
66.9%
2381
Kerry 26.8%
129
15.1%
265
7.3%
22
8.3%
54
6.9%
25
13.9%
495
Bush 15.8%
76
10.0%
176
7.3%
22
4.3%
28
3.3%
12
8.8%
314
Nader 8.9%
43
6.5%
115
6.3%
19
3.4%
22
1.7%
6
5.8%
205
Don't know/remember 8.9%
43
3.4%
60
2.6%
8
1.8%
12
1.4%
5
3.6%
128
No answer 1.0%
5
1.3%
23
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
1038
67.5%
1344
66.9%
2382
Kerry 14.5%
227
13.5%
268
13.9%
495
Bush 8.7%
137
8.9%
177
8.8%
314
Nader 6.1%
96
5.5%
109
5.8%
205
Don't know/remember 3.4%
53
3.8%
76
3.6%
129
No answer 1.1%
18
0.8%
16
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
1962
64.0%
314
35.2%
106
66.9%
2382
Kerry 10.6%
293
21.4%
105
32.2%
97
13.9%
495
Bush 9.2%
255
3.5%
17
14.0%
42
8.8%
314
Nader 5.4%
149
6.1%
30
8.6%
26
5.8%
205
Don't know/remember 3.1%
87
3.7%
18
8.0%
24
3.6%
129
No answer 0.8%
21
1.4%
7
2.0%
6
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
407
72.6%
571
64.5%
850
65.3%
553
66.9%
2381
Kerry 14.8%
90
12.8%
101
14.1%
186
13.9%
118
13.9%
495
Bush 6.7%
41
7.3%
57
10.0%
132
9.9%
84
8.8%
314
Nader 5.4%
33
3.7%
29
6.5%
86
6.7%
57
5.8%
205
Don't know/remember 4.8%
29
3.1%
24
4.0%
53
2.7%
23
3.6%
129
No answer 1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.8%
10
1.4%
12
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1310
62.8%
528
80.6%
50
59.6%
347
58.0%
141
67.0%
2376
Kerry 10.7%
194
15.6%
131
11.3%
7
19.4%
113
19.8%
48
13.9%
493
Bush 8.8%
161
10.3%
87
4.8%
3
7.6%
44
7.8%
19
8.9%
314
Nader 4.9%
90
5.2%
44
0.0%
0
8.6%
50
8.2%
20
5.7%
204
Don't know/remember 2.9%
52
5.0%
42
3.2%
2
3.6%
21
4.5%
11
3.6%
128
No answer 0.7%
13
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.6%
4
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
639
62.8%
826
76.2%
876
68.3%
2341
Kerry 18.7%
180
15.4%
203
7.9%
91
13.8%
474
Bush 6.0%
58
10.0%
131
9.3%
107
8.6%
296
Nader 5.5%
53
7.7%
101
3.5%
40
5.7%
194
Don't know/remember 2.6%
25
3.2%
42
2.7%
31
2.9%
98
No answer 0.6%
6
0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share