General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR12

Marital status of twelfth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3548 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Married 5 .1% 99.8% 5.03
Divorced 1 0% 99.9% 15.18
Never married 5 .1% 100% 25.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
573
99.8%
972
99.6%
1005
99.8%
662
99.7%
304
99.7%
3516
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
739
99.5%
1108
99.6%
540
99.9%
854
99.3%
295
99.7%
3536
Married 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
479
99.7%
1752
99.7%
302
100.0%
654
99.4%
359
99.7%
3546
Married 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1565
99.6%
1983
99.7%
3548
Married 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2760
100.0%
491
98.7%
297
99.7%
3548
Married 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
607
100.0%
786
99.7%
1313
99.3%
841
99.7%
3547
Married 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1815
99.8%
839
100.0%
62
99.7%
580
99.2%
241
99.7%
3537
Married 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
957
99.7%
1311
99.7%
1147
99.7%
3415
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share