General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. A. Space exploration program
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.77
Too little 214 6% 56.1% -.18
About right 809 22.7% 78.8% .4
Too much 641 18% 96.8% .99
Don't know 111 3.1% 99.9% 3.9
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 5.4%
31
6.7%
65
7.3%
74
5.3%
35
2.0%
6
6.0%
211
About right 25.2%
145
22.4%
218
22.4%
226
22.5%
149
20.3%
62
22.7%
800
Too much 14.9%
86
17.1%
167
20.0%
202
17.2%
114
22.0%
67
18.0%
636
Don't know 3.8%
22
3.3%
32
1.8%
18
3.0%
20
5.6%
17
3.1%
109
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 8.5%
63
6.4%
71
5.4%
29
4.9%
42
3.0%
9
6.0%
214
About right 22.9%
169
24.6%
274
22.9%
124
21.9%
187
17.8%
53
22.8%
807
Too much 17.1%
126
18.7%
208
19.6%
106
17.1%
146
17.5%
52
18.0%
638
Don't know 2.7%
20
3.2%
36
3.5%
19
2.9%
25
3.4%
10
3.1%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 3.3%
16
5.0%
88
7.3%
22
7.8%
51
10.2%
37
6.0%
214
About right 17.4%
84
21.6%
380
24.8%
75
27.7%
181
24.7%
89
22.7%
809
Too much 21.0%
101
19.9%
350
18.2%
55
13.1%
86
13.3%
48
18.0%
640
Don't know 4.8%
23
3.6%
63
1.7%
5
1.5%
10
2.8%
10
3.1%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 8.0%
125
4.5%
89
6.0%
214
About right 23.9%
375
21.8%
434
22.7%
809
Too much 15.2%
239
20.2%
402
18.0%
641
Don't know 2.2%
34
3.9%
77
3.1%
111
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 6.5%
179
2.6%
13
7.3%
22
6.0%
214
About right 24.3%
671
16.9%
83
18.3%
55
22.7%
809
Too much 16.5%
457
24.8%
122
20.6%
62
18.0%
641
Don't know 2.8%
78
4.3%
21
4.0%
12
3.1%
111
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 5.3%
32
6.4%
50
4.9%
65
7.8%
66
6.0%
213
About right 20.6%
125
25.3%
199
19.0%
250
27.7%
235
22.7%
809
Too much 19.1%
116
19.6%
154
17.8%
235
16.1%
136
18.0%
641
Don't know 3.9%
24
3.2%
25
3.0%
39
2.7%
23
3.1%
111
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 4.8%
87
5.2%
44
3.2%
2
10.5%
61
8.2%
20
6.0%
214
About right 22.7%
414
22.6%
190
25.8%
16
24.1%
140
18.9%
46
22.7%
806
Too much 18.7%
340
19.3%
162
6.5%
4
15.1%
88
18.5%
45
18.0%
639
Don't know 3.4%
62
2.4%
20
6.5%
4
2.2%
13
4.5%
11
3.1%
110
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 9.5%
91
4.3%
57
5.1%
59
6.0%
207
About right 24.5%
235
23.7%
312
21.5%
247
23.2%
794
Too much 16.4%
158
19.0%
250
17.7%
203
17.8%
611
Don't know 2.4%
23
2.9%
38
3.4%
39
2.9%
100
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share