General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household, revised
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  9) Grandparent, great-grandparent
  11) Niece or nephew
  13) Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling
  17) Friend
  19) Other non-relative, employee, boarder

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3509 98.6% 98.6% -.1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 35 1% 99.6% 5.5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 10 .3% 99.9% 6.9
Grandparent, great-grandparent 1 0% 99.9% 12.5
Niece or nephew 1 0% 99.9% 15.3
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 1 0% 99.9% 18.11
Friend 1 0% 100% 23.71
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 1 0% 100% 26.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
563
97.4%
949
99.2%
1001
100.0%
663
98.7%
301
98.6%
3477
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 1.2%
7
2.3%
22
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
35
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
730
99.2%
1105
98.3%
533
98.0%
838
98.0%
291
98.6%
3497
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.8%
6
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
14
1.0%
3
1.0%
35
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
470
98.6%
1732
98.7%
299
99.4%
650
98.6%
356
98.6%
3507
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 1.5%
7
1.0%
17
1.0%
3
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
1.0%
35
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1555
98.2%
1954
98.6%
3509
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.8%
12
1.2%
23
1.0%
35
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.3%
10
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
2729
99.0%
486
97.7%
294
98.6%
3509
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.8%
23
1.0%
5
2.3%
7
1.0%
35
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
602
99.0%
778
97.9%
1290
98.9%
838
98.6%
3508
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
1.3%
17
0.8%
7
1.0%
35
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
1792
98.3%
827
96.8%
60
99.3%
578
99.2%
241
98.6%
3498
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 1.2%
21
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
35
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
949
98.6%
1297
98.5%
1133
98.6%
3379
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.7%
7
1.0%
13
1.1%
13
1.0%
33
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister-full, half, or step sibling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other non-relative, employee, boarder 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share