General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. Improving and protecting the environment
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.67
Too little 1183 33.2% 83.3% .19
About right 416 11.7% 95% 1.04
Too much 132 3.7% 98.7% 1.9
Don't know 47 1.3% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 37.5%
216
33.4%
325
34.7%
350
30.9%
205
25.2%
77
33.3%
1173
About right 8.7%
50
11.6%
113
11.4%
115
11.8%
78
17.0%
52
11.6%
408
Too much 1.7%
10
3.5%
34
4.9%
49
3.5%
23
5.2%
16
3.7%
132
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.0%
10
0.7%
7
2.0%
13
2.3%
7
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 36.5%
270
37.8%
421
34.1%
185
28.2%
241
20.9%
62
33.2%
1179
About right 9.3%
69
11.3%
126
12.4%
67
12.9%
110
14.1%
42
11.7%
414
Too much 3.1%
23
3.2%
36
2.6%
14
4.9%
42
5.7%
17
3.7%
132
Don't know 2.2%
16
0.6%
7
2.2%
12
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 27.4%
132
32.9%
578
32.3%
98
35.3%
231
39.6%
143
33.2%
1182
About right 13.1%
63
12.1%
212
14.5%
44
10.7%
70
7.5%
27
11.7%
416
Too much 3.7%
18
4.0%
70
3.6%
11
3.2%
21
3.3%
12
3.7%
132
Don't know 2.3%
11
1.3%
22
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 31.9%
500
34.3%
683
33.2%
1183
About right 11.4%
179
11.9%
237
11.7%
416
Too much 4.8%
75
2.9%
57
3.7%
132
Don't know 1.3%
20
1.4%
27
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 33.2%
920
34.6%
170
30.9%
93
33.2%
1183
About right 12.0%
333
9.8%
48
11.6%
35
11.7%
416
Too much 3.8%
105
2.9%
14
4.3%
13
3.7%
132
Don't know 1.0%
29
1.6%
8
3.3%
10
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 35.7%
217
37.0%
291
27.8%
366
36.4%
308
33.2%
1182
About right 9.9%
60
12.5%
98
11.9%
157
11.9%
101
11.7%
416
Too much 2.1%
13
3.9%
31
3.6%
48
4.7%
40
3.7%
132
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.3%
10
1.4%
18
1.3%
11
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 31.4%
571
32.2%
271
29.0%
18
40.0%
233
35.0%
85
33.2%
1178
About right 13.1%
239
11.9%
100
9.7%
6
7.6%
44
10.7%
26
11.7%
415
Too much 4.1%
74
3.9%
33
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
2.9%
7
3.7%
132
Don't know 1.2%
21
1.5%
13
3.2%
2
1.2%
7
1.6%
4
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 43.6%
419
33.7%
443
25.0%
287
33.5%
1149
About right 7.1%
68
12.2%
160
15.1%
174
11.7%
402
Too much 1.4%
13
3.0%
39
6.3%
73
3.6%
125
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
16
1.2%
14
1.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share