General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD13

Relationship of thirteenth person to head of household, revised
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3554 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 1 0% 99.9% 16.36
Grandchild, great-grandchild 3 .1% 100% 20.46
Niece or nephew 1 0% 100% 45.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
576
99.9%
973
99.7%
1006
100.0%
663
99.7%
304
99.9%
3522
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
739
99.7%
1111
99.8%
541
100.0%
855
99.7%
296
99.9%
3542
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
479
99.9%
1756
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
99.7%
360
99.9%
3552
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Niece or nephew 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1566
99.9%
1988
99.9%
3554
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2763
100.0%
491
99.7%
300
99.9%
3554
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Niece or nephew 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
99.8%
1315
99.6%
844
99.9%
3553
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1817
99.9%
840
100.0%
62
99.8%
581
100.0%
243
99.9%
3543
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
961
99.8%
1312
99.8%
1148
99.9%
3421
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share