General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  6) Son-in-law, daughter-in-law
  11) Niece or nephew
  41) Biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3542 99.5% 99.5% -.05
Child, not specified 1 0% 99.6% 1.96
Grandchild, great-grandchild 5 .1% 99.7% 2.47
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 1 0% 99.7% 2.97
Niece or nephew 2 .1% 99.8% 5.49
Biological child 7 .2% 100% 20.62
Stepchild 1 0% 100% 21.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
574
99.0%
964
99.7%
1006
100.0%
663
99.3%
303
99.5%
3510
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
736
99.8%
1112
99.6%
540
99.1%
847
99.3%
295
99.5%
3530
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
479
99.5%
1749
99.0%
300
100.0%
654
99.2%
358
99.5%
3540
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1564
99.4%
1978
99.5%
3542
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2753
99.6%
489
99.7%
300
99.5%
3542
Child, not specified 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
605
99.7%
784
99.3%
1308
99.6%
844
99.5%
3541
Child, not specified 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1809
99.6%
838
96.8%
60
100.0%
582
99.6%
242
99.5%
3531
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
955
99.8%
1312
99.4%
1143
99.5%
3410
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Biological child 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
7
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share