General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2

Relationship of second person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1495 42% 42% -.35
Spouse/partner of head of household 2063 58% 100% .23
No answer 1 0% 100% 57.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
252
33.9%
330
40.7%
411
45.2%
300
59.3%
181
41.8%
1474
Spouse/partner of head of household 56.3%
324
66.0%
643
59.3%
598
54.8%
363
40.7%
124
58.2%
2052
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
352
42.1%
469
41.0%
222
37.8%
323
41.1%
122
42.0%
1488
Spouse/partner of head of household 52.4%
387
57.9%
645
58.9%
319
62.2%
532
58.9%
175
58.0%
2058
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
246
42.1%
740
41.3%
125
35.9%
235
41.0%
148
42.0%
1494
Spouse/partner of head of household 49.0%
236
57.9%
1017
58.7%
178
64.1%
419
58.7%
212
58.0%
2062
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.2%
599
45.0%
896
42.0%
1495
Spouse/partner of head of household 61.8%
969
55.0%
1094
58.0%
2063
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.1%
1081
60.9%
299
38.2%
115
42.0%
1495
Spouse/partner of head of household 60.9%
1685
39.1%
192
61.8%
186
58.0%
2063
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.1%
274
41.0%
322
40.0%
527
43.8%
371
42.0%
1494
Spouse/partner of head of household 54.9%
334
59.0%
464
59.9%
789
56.2%
476
58.0%
2063
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.8%
779
39.0%
328
38.7%
24
46.4%
270
37.4%
91
42.1%
1492
Spouse/partner of head of household 57.2%
1041
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
53.6%
312
62.6%
152
57.9%
2055
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
464
40.3%
530
37.1%
427
41.5%
1421
Spouse/partner of head of household 51.7%
497
59.7%
785
62.8%
722
58.5%
2004
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share