General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. E. Halting the rising crime rate
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.67
Too little 1054 29.6% 79.7% .13
About right 561 15.8% 95.4% .94
Too much 104 2.9% 98.3% 1.74
Don't know 59 1.7% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 25.9%
149
28.9%
281
31.8%
321
30.9%
205
29.5%
90
29.7%
1046
About right 17.5%
101
16.3%
159
17.0%
172
12.7%
84
12.8%
39
15.7%
555
Too much 4.3%
25
3.2%
31
2.0%
20
2.3%
15
3.3%
10
2.9%
101
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.1%
11
0.8%
8
2.3%
15
4.3%
13
1.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 28.0%
207
31.9%
355
31.7%
172
27.7%
237
26.6%
79
29.6%
1050
About right 16.1%
119
17.2%
192
16.2%
88
14.9%
127
11.4%
34
15.8%
560
Too much 4.5%
33
3.1%
34
1.5%
8
2.7%
23
1.7%
5
2.9%
103
Don't know 2.6%
19
0.8%
9
1.8%
10
1.8%
15
2.0%
6
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 27.8%
134
32.0%
563
32.3%
98
27.2%
178
22.4%
81
29.6%
1054
About right 12.0%
58
13.8%
242
15.5%
47
20.2%
132
22.7%
82
15.8%
561
Too much 4.1%
20
3.0%
52
3.3%
10
1.7%
11
3.0%
11
2.9%
104
Don't know 2.5%
12
1.4%
25
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
3.0%
11
1.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 26.2%
411
32.3%
643
29.6%
1054
About right 17.7%
277
14.3%
284
15.8%
561
Too much 4.2%
66
1.9%
38
2.9%
104
Don't know 1.3%
20
2.0%
39
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 28.5%
788
36.9%
181
28.2%
85
29.6%
1054
About right 17.0%
471
9.0%
44
15.3%
46
15.8%
561
Too much 3.0%
83
2.2%
11
3.3%
10
2.9%
104
Don't know 1.6%
45
0.8%
4
3.3%
10
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 31.1%
189
32.4%
255
27.6%
364
28.9%
245
29.6%
1053
About right 14.0%
85
16.8%
132
13.1%
172
20.3%
172
15.8%
561
Too much 2.0%
12
3.4%
27
2.5%
33
3.8%
32
2.9%
104
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.0%
16
1.5%
20
1.3%
11
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 31.5%
573
28.8%
242
21.0%
13
26.6%
155
27.6%
67
29.6%
1050
About right 14.4%
262
16.3%
137
19.4%
12
18.4%
107
17.3%
42
15.8%
560
Too much 2.2%
40
3.1%
26
0.0%
0
5.5%
32
2.5%
6
2.9%
104
Don't know 1.6%
30
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
2.9%
7
1.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 28.6%
275
31.7%
417
28.5%
328
29.8%
1020
About right 19.4%
186
14.5%
191
15.2%
175
16.1%
552
Too much 3.6%
35
2.4%
31
2.3%
27
2.7%
93
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.4%
19
1.6%
18
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share